Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grant Admin Full Access to all mailboxes

Posted on 2012-12-22
14
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi,
There are many websites speak about how to grant permission on all mailboxes on Exchange 2010 for admin user, but a lot of those websites have many differences with the explaination, so I would like to know what are the correct steps to grant full permissions on all existing mailboxes and FUTURE mailboxes on Exchange 2010.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:arefone
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 38716152
Hi,
There are many websites speak about how to grant permission on all mailboxes on Exchange 2010 for admin user, but a lot of those websites have many differences with the explaination, so I would like to know what are the correct steps to grant full permissions on all existing mailboxes and FUTURE mailboxes for the admin user on Exchange 2010.

Thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38716155
From exchange power shell:

Get-Mailbox | Add-MailboxPermission  -User 'Mark Steele' -AccessRight FullAccess

Consider users privacy before doing that, if you have a privacy policy on your org/country.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 38716159
I'll consider the privacy policies.

Does that command grant the full access also to the new mailboxes that will be added in the future?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38716163
No, it will only be applied on the current mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 38716166
You should answer according to the question I posted.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38716178
Sorry, I did't read the question carefully.

You can run below cmdlet after mailbox creation:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity UserName -User 'User_how_needs_the_access' -AccessRight FullAccess

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124097(v=exchg.141).aspx


I don't know an automated way to do that.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716181
Get-MailboxDatabase | Add-ADPermission -user [username] -AccessRights GenericAll

this will give access to all mailboxes current and future as long as you don't create a new DB.

you will need to add permission for every new DB however
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 38716190
> Akhater: do I need to add/modify admin user security settings in somewhere or its enough to apply the command you mentioned?
Is there any need to restart any exchange service to make changes take effect immediately?
Can I do it with GUI instead of PowerShell?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716196
Applying the command is enough

You have to wait 2 hours or restart you active directory topology service

No can't be done with GUI sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 38716201
Can you mention the name of the Active Directory Topology service?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38716202
Microsoft Exchange active directory topology
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 38716204
Akhater, may I ask you what do you think about this link instructions:
http://msundis.wordpress.com/2011/06/21/manage-full-access-permissions-on-mailboxes-in-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38716211
Well I am on mobile but it seems the blog post give many options to achieve what you are looking for. Some per mailbox and some per database as I did.

He is just picking some permissions when I have genericall

Did you try mine? It should work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arefone
ID: 38716231
Not yet, I will try and let you know!
0