Solved

Disk recovery programs

Posted on 2012-12-22
10
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi there,

I was wondering does anybody know of any programs to recover bad sectors or to salvage files of a laptop disk drive
that was dropped..

The disk still spins but it cant recgnise the files system..

I tried HDD regen and it displayed bad sectors at the start..

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:AntonInf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 38716160
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 38716227
SpinRite (grc.com) does a good job.

It is also possible that the drive is sufficiently damaged that only a professional data recovery service could recover any recoverable data. These services are pricey.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 38716242
Yes I bought spinrite and it threw a message saying they cannot use this further.. but if oyu use HDD regenerator... it actually can see the full disk and staus of it...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38716245
Your drive is probably very badly damaged.

What are the implications to you of not recovering the data?

 .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 38716249
well i be veyr depressed primising to recover the data :(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38716273
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 38716288
Oh I have tried that, mind you i only have the trial version...

once it goes to the first bad sector it swtiches the drive off
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 38716296
Spinrite and HDD Regenerator are NOT data recovery programs -- they are excellent utilities for restoring bad sectors on failing/failed disks, but this is different than attempting to recover data files.     It's a good idea to run Spinrite and/or HDD Regen before attempting to recover files; as they may be able to restore some of the failed sectors and improve the chance of recovering your data.    I generally run Spinrite at Level 2;  then use Easy Recovery Pro to restore what data can be recovered;  but GetDataBack is equally good and is significantly less expensive.

But what you need to try now is a good file recovery program ==> the two I consider best are Runtime's GetDataBack and OnTrack's Easy Recovery Pro ... although OnTrack's Easy Recovery Home works nearly as well and is much more economical.

Both have free demos -- they will analyze your disk and show you what can be recovered ... but to actually recover the files you have to buy a license.

http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
http://www.krollontrack.com/data-recovery/recovery-software/windows/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38716301
... Note:   If the data is important enough;  and GetDataBack or Easy Recovery can't restore it, you may want to send the drive off to a good data recovery company.    They use more sophisticated equipment and specialized firmware than can recover much more data than you can at home.    This is an excellent choice and very reasonably priced (by data recovery standards):  http://www.gillware.com/       They start at ~ $400, but they also have a "no recovery, no fee" policy, so if they can't recover your data you won't owe anything [but be prepared to pay, as they're VERY good].
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 167 total points
ID: 38716500
I agree with the above if you can not repair the damaged sectors by spinrite or hdd regenerator you are mostlikely out of luck to try recovering the data yourself. The more you use the damaged drive the more damage you can do to the drive making it even impossible for the data recovery places to recover the data. If the data is important to you, then take it to the data recovery specialist asap, and quit wasting money and time trying to fix it yourself. Like I said the more you try to use the damaged drive the higher the risk you can damage the drive permanently so that nothing can be recovered. Often when you drop the computer when the drive is spinning you can damage the heads that read the data off the drive, there is no software can repair that type of damage. The damaged heads can then start scratching the surface of the platters, once the platters are badly scratched there is no one who can recover the data from the platters.
0