Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am using server management studio and the visual tool to see the layout but I get the error

Posted on 2012-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I am using server management studio and the visual tool to see the layout but I get the error
database-diagram.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38716353
I am using Godaddy.com sql server
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38716373
They will not give you access to the actual server to set that up.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717652
The error message says it all:  You need to belong to the db_owner database role in order to setup using Database Diagrams.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 38722745
You should be the owner of database to proceed. otherwise will not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38722774
Is there any one using GoDaddy.com
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 38725772
PatelAlpesh,

You should be the owner of database to proceed. otherwise will not.
No, that is simply not true.  Once again:
You need to belong to the db_owner database role in order to setup using Database Diagrams.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38781266
thanks;

the answer i got from godaddy.com that it will not work on the shared database
0