Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to overclock Asus P8Z77-V Pro with I5 2500 CPU

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-23
I have a Asus P8Z77-V Pro with a I5 2500 CPU that I would like to overclock. I haven't tried this before so simple explanations are needed.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716365
Hello,

Is your i5 processor a 2500 or 2500K?  The K means it is an unlocked processor and can be overclocked in the BIOS.  That's probably as simple as it gets.  If your processor is not a K model then I'm not sure how to proceed.

Another thing too, your processor has turbo boost technology so it will overclock itself up to 3.7 GHz when it deems necessary to do so and safely too so it can reduce its speed if it gets too hot, but this will probably be overridden by overclocking in BIOS.

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/turbo-boost/turbo-boost-technology.html

Here is also a video about overclocking on that particular motherboard:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wnH0luwrcfE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MartKuper
ID: 38721438
In the newest processor series Intel introduced the "K" series processors, these are the only processors capable of overclocking. If you don't have the "K" edition don't even bother overclocking since the method explained in the video in the comment above (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wnH0luwrcfE) won't work at all. Using other methods you might be able to get another 100Mhz out of it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 38922009
The video really worked for me.
0