Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL server on VM

Posted on 2012-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Dear all,

If there any offical KB said what is the known issue when SQL server 2005 and after is not good when running on top of VM by VMware?

is SQL server 2008 R2 standard is ok on that ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:dj_alik
dj_alik earned 800 total points
ID: 38716515
we are running SQL SERVER 2008 R2 on VMWARE SERVER without any problems.

also about SQL 2005:
Running SQL Server in a Virtual Machine is supported as stated in this MS KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956893
and:
Best Practices for SQL Server
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-8964
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 38716881
as long as you keep the data files on "SAN" disks, and not on emulated disks, it will work just nice (we have also a couple of SQL Server boxed on VM ware like that
0