?
Solved

HP Printer on network, can I fax from my computer?

Posted on 2012-12-22
12
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Hi!

I have a HP OfficeJet 5610v connected to one computer on my network, and shared (so I can print from any computer).

I wanted to know if it's possible to set it up so I can fax from another computer on the network. I tried Windows Fax and Scan, but it needs to be set up, and I can't figure out how.

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:etech0
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38716465
You need an all in one printer that includes a fax. Then you can install the fax software, a phpne line to it and fax out from your pc.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38716468
I have an all-in-one printer that includes fax, and I currently fax from it. I also print to it from the computer I'd like to fax from.

What's the next step?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 38716471
If you share the all in one, install it's software on the other Pc, you should be able to fax from it.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38716472
I installed the software, but I can't get through the last step in the process, because it wants me to connect the printer via USB. But the printer is connected to another computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38716491
If you are sharing the printer instead of connecting the printer onto the network, then you will not be able to setup the fax capabilities. Unless you are directly connected via usb. why dont you temporarly connect to this printer via usb so you can setup the fax software then reconnect the printer to the original computer who you were sharing the printer with. It problably be easier if the printer was on the network instead of sharing the printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38716495
Connecting this computer to the printer via USB would entail moving a lot of furniture, so I'd rather avoid it if I could.

How can I connect the printer to the network?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38716496
Or else, can I fax using Windows Fax and Scan, instead of HP's software?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 38716518
Personally I have never tried sending a fax through a shared printer, I am not saying it is not possible but I have never attempted to. You can try to use the windows fax and scan software, but the windows software will also have to recognize that the printer you are trying to fax to is a shared printer.  Does this printer have network capabilities? If so I would try to set it up on the network, then you should not have problems scanning, faxing or printing. Sharing printers can sometimes be difficult. Faxing should always be done directly through the printer instead of going through a second computer in order to access the shared printer then sending the fax.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38716521
I don't know if the printer has network capabilities. It's pretty old, so I would guess that it doesn't.
I guess I can try and see if I can set up faxing from the computer the printer is connected to, and take it from there.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 38716592
You need an all in one printer with built-in NIC or wireless NIC so it is directly connected to the LAN, and not shared via the PC. Those printers come with software from the manufacturer that then finds the printer and all it's other devices (scanner, fax, card-reader), and with that software you can then also use all those functions from every PC on the LAN with the printer manufacturer's utility software is installed.

If you share a printer on the LAN from a PC you only share the printer and none of it's other functions, your other PC's will ONLY have access to the printing functions of the printer. Nothing else.

I suggest you get yourself another multifunction printer... Many available today come with builtin NIC or Wireless NIC at no extra cost. Most of those products have a "n" or "w" for "Network" or "Wireless" (or both) in their model numbers so you can easily tell what they come with.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38717657
I guess I will look into either getting another printer, or else just faxing from the main computer.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38718050
Here is an example of a very inexpensive mutlifunction device with wireless connection:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16828113671

If you do lots of printing, then it makes sense to go for a laser, not inkjet type printer, as the cartridges last longer and that will make them cheaper in the long run. This example uses an ethernet port:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16828113696

Or this one is a monochrome printer with ethernet (since you already have a color printer you could use that one for the color jobs):

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16828113654

I prefer Brother over HP printers, the quality is good in general, Supplies are less expensive, and the support is good. Samsung is also very good for the price. Just don't get canon or epson.
0