Solved

IP Address

Posted on 2012-12-22
9
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use MSN email and sometimes read the emails from Outlook 2010 or the msn web site itself.  At times I would like to know from where a certain email was sent, like city, state, country.  In MSN where is this information stored in.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
ID: 38716463
You canonly tell the mail server the message came from. That might be a domain like mydomain.com or it could be a google.com or msn.com mail server.

If it's an online mail service like gmail or msn.mail, you can't determine the IP if the person who sent it.

If it's send from a company like mydomain.com, you can atleast track the domain down and determine a general geopghic area it came from.

The Internet Headers of the email provide the information.

Open the email, click Options, and you will view that information in the box labeled Internet Headers.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 100 total points
ID: 38716470
To view headers on MSN or Hotmail is a little different.  Refer to this article:  http://www.fraudaid.com/headers/hotmail-windowslive-msn.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38716477
In response to TG-IS, I am trying to find the source from where the email was sent.  i.e. the geographic location, eg whether from the U.S., and the city or State,
Something like that to pinpoint at least a rough geographic region.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 38716479
In Outlook, Outlook Express and Windows Mail, hitting Alt+Enter when the message is selected in the preview pane (or the message list pane, too), should open the email's Properties (or you can use File->Properties).

Then if you look on the Details tab, in the Message Source, the first Received: line above the Date field should tell where the message entered the stream. That often has the IP address, but if it's obfuscated (such as 127.0.0.1) , the next line up should tell the actual IP address it came from.

You can enter the IP address into sites like http://www.iplocation.net/ and that should give an approximate location, though it could be way off, too.  e.g. if I put my current IP (107.46.73.51) in, it says I'm in Overland Park KS, even though I'm in Michigan... 'cause Sprint owns the IP range...  but the GeoIP javascript traceroute/pinger below that gets it within 60 miles of me (Detroit).

Now excuse me while I disconnect/reconnect to get a new IP address. :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
ID: 38717001
Yes, you can use IPLocation ald aoso the  Google geo locator, but I've used them before and know for a fact that they are not very accuate. I've traced an IP that I knew was local to be and it google showed it 300 miles away. The IP location sometimes is tied to a server location for an ISP, nit always the person't actual location.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38717192
The OP didn't ask where the sender was located, the question was the location of where the email was sent.

Obviously, if a spammer is able to access a computer 10,000 miles away they can send millions of emails from that computer and the sender's actual location will not be discernable from any evidence contained in the email itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38717495
In response, it is due to those habitual spammers who continuously hit u with their marketing even though u have legally unsubscribed or even blocked the sender's emails or domain names.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 38717618
All you have is the originating IP as recorded in the email header, as described above. If you can locate a specific provider, you can inform them about the SPAM - usually there is a abuse@... address for that purpose. If they get enough complaints, they might decide to cut off SPAM - of course they need some evidence, and a significant amount of SPAM mails coming from that source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38717638
Thank u everyone for your inputs.
0