Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monthly Scheduler

Posted on 2012-12-22
10
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
Hi EE
I am playing with developing a simple Monthly scheduler the text box for each day is
Width 3cm and Height is 2cm. Is there a way via vba when clicking on a text box it can expand to a given size. I would like  to click on a given day, box opens up then enter text for that day when exit the box shrinks back to original size. Any help appreciated

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1336 total points
ID: 38716536
Look at sample
DBFieldsize.mdb
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 664 total points
ID: 38716543
You could use this code:
 
Dim sLastOne As String
Const cmTwips As Integer = 567

Private Sub ExpandMe()
    'expand textbox
    With Me.ActiveControl
        .Width = 5 * cmTwips
        .Height = 4 * cmTwips
        sLastOne = Me.ActiveControl.name
    End With
End Sub

Private Sub RestoreMe()
    'restore textbox
    If sLastOne <> "" Then
        Me.Controls(sLastOne).Width = 3 * cmTwips
        Me.Controls(sLastOne).Height = 1 * cmTwips
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Detail_Click()
    RestoreMe
End Sub

Private Sub tDay1_GotFocus()
    ExpandMe
End Sub
Private Sub tDay2_GotFocus()
    ExpandMe
End Sub
Private Sub tDay3_GotFocus()
    ExpandMe
End Sub

Private Sub tDay1_LostFocus()
    RestoreMe
End Sub
Private Sub tDay2_LostFocus()
    RestoreMe
End Sub
Private Sub tDay3_LostFocus()
    RestoreMe
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 38716858
als315

Thank you for that just what I am looking for do you mind if I split the paints.

chestera
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1336 total points
ID: 38717022
chestera: you can assign points as you like. Ron's solution is universal - you can use it on any control if they have same siza.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 38717402
irogsinta

Many thanks for your input. I have split the points

chestera
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 38717405
als315

Again thank you for that sample dB

chestera
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38717420
Here's a 30 day version.  To change the size of the large text box just change the constants largeWidthCm and largeHeightCm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 38717539
Irog/sinta

Thank you again

All the best
Alan
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38717680
Last one.  This one includes labels and month traversal.
Calendar.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 38717772
IrongSinta

Excellent and thank you

Alan
0