Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql group by calculated column

Posted on 2012-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
Hi, how can I group by a calculated column?  I am trying to do what is below and it is not working.

select
 case  when StartingIv >= 0 and StartingIv < 0.1 then '0-0.1'
 when StartingIv >= 0.1 and StartingIv < 0.2 then '0.1-0.2'
 when StartingIv >= 0.2 and StartingIv < 0.3 then '0.2-0.3'
 when StartingIv >= 0.3 and StartingIv < 0.4 then '0.3-0.4'
 when StartingIv >= 0.4 and StartingIv < 0.5 then '0.4-0.5'
 when StartingIv >= 0.5 and StartingIv < 0.6 then '0.5-0.6'
 when StartingIv >= 0.6 and StartingIv < 0.7 then '0.6-0.7'
 when StartingIv >= 0.7 and StartingIv < 0.8 then '0.7-0.8'
 when StartingIv >= 0.8 and StartingIv < 0.9 then '0.8-0.9'
 when StartingIv >= 0.9 and StartingIv < 1 then '0.9-1'
 when StartingIv >= 1 and StartingIv < 1.1 then '1-1.1'
 else 'ELSE'
 end as IvRange
 , Profit
 from  Trades
 group by IvRange
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Habib Pourfard
Habib Pourfard earned 668 total points
ID: 38716490
you need to write case again in group by clause:

select
 case  when StartingIv >= 0 and StartingIv < 0.1 then '0-0.1' 
 when StartingIv >= 0.1 and StartingIv < 0.2 then '0.1-0.2'
 when StartingIv >= 0.2 and StartingIv < 0.3 then '0.2-0.3'
 when StartingIv >= 0.3 and StartingIv < 0.4 then '0.3-0.4'
 when StartingIv >= 0.4 and StartingIv < 0.5 then '0.4-0.5'
 when StartingIv >= 0.5 and StartingIv < 0.6 then '0.5-0.6'
 when StartingIv >= 0.6 and StartingIv < 0.7 then '0.6-0.7'
 when StartingIv >= 0.7 and StartingIv < 0.8 then '0.7-0.8'
 when StartingIv >= 0.8 and StartingIv < 0.9 then '0.8-0.9'
 when StartingIv >= 0.9 and StartingIv < 1 then '0.9-1'
 when StartingIv >= 1 and StartingIv < 1.1 then '1-1.1'
 else 'ELSE'
 end as IvRange
 , Profit
 from  Trades
 group by  case  when StartingIv >= 0 and StartingIv < 0.1 then '0-0.1' 
 when StartingIv >= 0.1 and StartingIv < 0.2 then '0.1-0.2'
 when StartingIv >= 0.2 and StartingIv < 0.3 then '0.2-0.3'
 when StartingIv >= 0.3 and StartingIv < 0.4 then '0.3-0.4'
 when StartingIv >= 0.4 and StartingIv < 0.5 then '0.4-0.5'
 when StartingIv >= 0.5 and StartingIv < 0.6 then '0.5-0.6'
 when StartingIv >= 0.6 and StartingIv < 0.7 then '0.6-0.7'
 when StartingIv >= 0.7 and StartingIv < 0.8 then '0.7-0.8'
 when StartingIv >= 0.8 and StartingIv < 0.9 then '0.8-0.9'
 when StartingIv >= 0.9 and StartingIv < 1 then '0.9-1'
 when StartingIv >= 1 and StartingIv < 1.1 then '1-1.1'
 else 'ELSE'
 end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 664 total points
ID: 38716512
it is not clear why do you nned in this query group by"  - maybe you need  SELECT DISTINCT  instead of group by



but you can try:

--------------------
select
a.*
FROM
(

select
 case  when StartingIv >= 0 and StartingIv < 0.1 then '0-0.1'
 when StartingIv >= 0.1 and StartingIv < 0.2 then '0.1-0.2'
 when StartingIv >= 0.2 and StartingIv < 0.3 then '0.2-0.3'
 when StartingIv >= 0.3 and StartingIv < 0.4 then '0.3-0.4'
 when StartingIv >= 0.4 and StartingIv < 0.5 then '0.4-0.5'
 when StartingIv >= 0.5 and StartingIv < 0.6 then '0.5-0.6'
 when StartingIv >= 0.6 and StartingIv < 0.7 then '0.6-0.7'
 when StartingIv >= 0.7 and StartingIv < 0.8 then '0.7-0.8'
 when StartingIv >= 0.8 and StartingIv < 0.9 then '0.8-0.9'
 when StartingIv >= 0.9 and StartingIv < 1 then '0.9-1'
 when StartingIv >= 1 and StartingIv < 1.1 then '1-1.1'
 else 'ELSE'
 end as IvRange
 , Profit
 from  Trades) a

 group by IvRange
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 38717612
Not exactly. Any column not contained in a group by needs to have an aggregate function applied to (min, max, sum, count, avg and the like). The second suggestion has to be:
select 
a.IvRange, sum(Profit) as Profit
FROM
(
select
 case  when StartingIv >= 0 and StartingIv < 0.1 then '0-0.1' 
 when StartingIv >= 0.1 and StartingIv < 0.2 then '0.1-0.2'
 when StartingIv >= 0.2 and StartingIv < 0.3 then '0.2-0.3'
 when StartingIv >= 0.3 and StartingIv < 0.4 then '0.3-0.4'
 when StartingIv >= 0.4 and StartingIv < 0.5 then '0.4-0.5'
 when StartingIv >= 0.5 and StartingIv < 0.6 then '0.5-0.6'
 when StartingIv >= 0.6 and StartingIv < 0.7 then '0.6-0.7'
 when StartingIv >= 0.7 and StartingIv < 0.8 then '0.7-0.8'
 when StartingIv >= 0.8 and StartingIv < 0.9 then '0.8-0.9'
 when StartingIv >= 0.9 and StartingIv < 1 then '0.9-1'
 when StartingIv >= 1 and StartingIv < 1.1 then '1-1.1'
 else 'ELSE'
 end as IvRange
 , Profit
 from  Trades) a
 group by IvRange

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38717766
good one:  Qlemo :)
0