Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA server std 2006  proxy error

Posted on 2012-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have configured my ISA server 2006 std edition. I have enabled default routing in my core switch to ISA server IP. However unless I put proxy in the IE settings users are not getting internet. I allowed them using the active directly user authentication in ISA.

All users with full access getting internet with out putting proxy in IE. How can I resolve this issue.

I do not want to put proxy in IE
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38716656
Are you using the firewall client?  This should take care of everything.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 750 total points
ID: 38716672
It is needed to configure WPAD on the netowrk to allow IE to find the proxy settings automaticcly:

WPAD Using DNS:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934864

WPAD using DHCP:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940962(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 38723139
yes we are using firewall client. Why it is working for users having full access.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 750 total points
ID: 38724363
Sounds like the machines/users that aren't working as you want are only functioning as web proxy clients instead of the full firewall client.  The WPAD entries are another way to configure what the firewall client should be doing automatically, but I'm not sure of the cause.  My next step would be to examine ISA Monitoring to verify that the rules in question are matching as you want them to.
0