Solved

Internet Usage Monitoring tool

Posted on 2012-12-22
4
2,818 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi Experts,

We are recently experiencing an issue with internet bandwidth usage which is eating more our limited bandwidth. We were suspected numerous video stream sites ( YouTube , Netflix..etc )  using by users So I am looking forward  for a tools to monitoring the internet usage for what web site & users , computer using more bandwidth and how much on our network. Thank you .

Regards
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Jey_P
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Rinil
Rinil earned 100 total points
ID: 38716556
hi,

There is a monitoring tool called Paessler. that has several monitoring option including the usage monitoring . Please try that it has demo and full version.

http://www.paessler.com/netflow_monitoring
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
-Mystique- earned 150 total points
ID: 38716566
TheDude by Mikrotik RouterOS (TheDude is freeware)  IMO this is the best, most comprehensive freeware network/internet monitoring etc tool available.
For TheDude information & download, go here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude
Online manual for The Dude  http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude
Free PDF version of the manual is also available for download.
The Dude network monitor is a new application by MikroTik which can dramatically improve the way you manage your network environment. It will automatically scan all devices within specified subnets, draw and layout a map of your networks, monitor services of your devices and alert you in case some service has problems.
Just some of its many features include:
•The Dude is free of charge!
•Auto network discovery and layout
•Discovers any type or brand of device
•Device, Link monitoring, and notifications
•Includes SVG icons for devices, and supports custom icons and backgrounds
•Easy installation and usage
•Allows you to draw your own maps and add custom devices
•Supports SNMP, ICMP, DNS and TCP monitoring for devices that support it
•Individual Link usage monitoring and graphs
•Direct access to remote control tools for device management
•Supports remote Dude server and local client
•Runs in Linux Wine environment, MacOS Darwine, and Windows
•Best price/value ratio compared to other products (free of charge)


Also here are links to sources of other tools that may help you.

http://www.rawcomputing.co.uk/netmonitor.html
8 free Windows tools to monitor internet bandwidth usage

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/2532-bandwidth-monitoring-free-paid-tools-software-details
Bandwidth Monitoring Free & Paid Tools Software Details

Nagios (Open Source)
http://www.nagios.org/
With Nagios you can: •Monitor your entire IT infrastructure
 •Spot problems before they occur
 •Know immediately when problems arise
 •Share availability data with stakeholders
 •Detect security breaches
 •Plan and budget for IT upgrades
 •Reduce downtime and business losses

BitMeter
http://codebox.org.uk/pages/bitmeter2
BitMeter 2 is a bandwidth meter, it allows you to visually monitor your internet connection by displaying a scrolling graph that shows your upload and download speed over time. BitMeter is freeware - ie. it is given away completely free of charge, there is no trial period, no time-limited features, no spyware, and no adware, guaranteed.

BitMeter OS
http://codebox.org.uk/pages/bitmeteros
BitMeter OS is a free, open-source, bandwidth monitor that works on Windows, Linux and Mac OSX. BitMeter OS keeps track of how much you use your internet/network connection, and allows you to view this information either via a web browser, or by using the command line tools.

BrowseReporter (paid program, not freeware)
http://www.currentware.com/browsereporter/features/
BrowseReporter can record the surfing behaviour on a per user or a per computer basis. If an employee/student uses multiple computers, BrowseReporter will track the browsing activity of this user on all the corresponding PCs.
BrowseReporter provides an easy to use reporting utility that generates comprehensive reports. URL data, time of surfing and duration of each site visited can be presented at both the detail and summary levels. Reports can be generated at the user or computer level for various time intervals.

BrowseControl – Internet Control Software
 http://www.currentware.com/browsecontrol/
BrowseControl is an easy to use Internet management program that restricts inappropriate surfing and enforces Internet usage policies across your enterprise. BrowseControl can completely block the Internet, allow access to authorized web sites, block offensive sites, schedule access to the Internet during specific times of the day or week – all conveniently from a central console.As the Internet permeates the workplace or schools, it introduces a range of problems along with the many benefits. Unproductive or personal browsing by employees or students, the threat of downloading and infecting the enterprise network with viruses and bandwidth hogging are just a few of the endless challenges.

Spytech NetVizor (paid program not freeware)
http://www.spytech-web.com/employee-monitoring.shtml
NetVizor is the latest in centralized network monitoring software. Monitor your entire network from one centralized location! NetVizor allows you to track workstations and individual users that may use multiple PC's on a network. NetVizor records everything users do - from keystrokes typed to email activity. NetVizor can show you what everyone is doing on your network, in real-time, with a single mouse click via its visual network overview and real-time activity ticker.
Combining real-time remote surveillance with complete individual user monitoring, website blocking, application blocking, portable drive blocking, chat activity filtering, detailed reports, and security auditing, NetVizor is the most comprehensive network monitoring solution available!

Barracuda Web Filter   (paid program not freeware)
https://www.barracudanetworks.com/products/webfilter/features
The Barracuda Web Filter integrates several technologies for enforcing web-content policies intended to increase user productivity and prevent exposing users to inappropriate material. The result is a finely tuned, rigorously tested, and widely praised solution for monitoring web traffic.


Comparison of network monitoring systems
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_network_monitoring_systems

How to Keep Employees from Surfing the Internet
Source: http://www.allbusiness.com/human-resources/employee-development-time-management/11368-1.html#ixzz2Fr0UQ7qh

MONITORING EMPLOYEES' USE OF COMPANY COMPUTERS AND THE INTERNET
http://www.twc.state.tx.us/news/efte/monitoring_computers_internet.html
 Excellent Article covering
Electronic Mail
Internet
Company Computers
Policy Issues
How to Monitor Compliance
Why Companies Should Be Concerned
Focus on E-Mail
Court Action
Evidence of Misconduct
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38757150
Peter there is the old cmd netstat works on windows 7
 simply open your run from start orb then type in cmd press enter
run/cmdin the dos box where you see the curser type in netstat and press enter
Dos boxit will list all established network connections. This will show you who/or which internet is connected. Here you can see I have my ISP Bigpond as well EE on internet as well as the other computer here on my lan called Stuart PC, I'm User PC.
It won't show you how much is being downloaded but finding who is active helps a lot. Quick access as well
established connections
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barry Craig
ID: 38762281
noone knows what type of router you have so some of the solutions may not apply - get onto Wireshark formerly known as ethereal (make sure to press yes on winpcap when installing) and see which IP address is sending all of the requests.

After that perform an nslookup and you then know the computer name.

Most of the time its torrents.

In the future perhaps setup a web proxy
or even use Open DNS

Squid is free and open source

GFI LAN proxy is a paid one - there are many paid others
Windows included ISA in server 2003 sbs. (i think)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article offers some helpful and general tips for safe browsing and online shopping. It offers simple and manageable procedures that help to ensure the safety of one's personal information and the security of any devices.
Messaging apps are amazing tools with the power to do a lot of good, but the truth is the process of collaborating with coworkers requires relationships established through meaningful communication - the kind of communication that only happens face-…
Viewers will learn how to properly install and use Secure Shell (SSH) to work on projects or homework remotely. Download Secure Shell: Follow basic installation instructions: Open Secure Shell and use "Quick Connect" to enter credentials includi…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

688 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question