Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can TrueCrypt be portable within the USB without the need of install

Posted on 2012-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
We started using TrueCrypt some short time and so far, so good.  We came upon a situation overlooked.  We all have TrueCrypt installed, so all PC can read all others TrueCrypt volumes with no problems.  But we had to send a TrueCrypt USB to a supervisor out of state and his PC has no TrueCrypt installed and that night he didn't had internet to downloaded.  So we would like to know if TrueCrypt has an executable that we can just be saved inside the USB drive.  When the person has no TrueCrypt, he just open the USB drive and run the executable and use it.

Can this be done? if not, are there any other option?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rinil earned 1000 total points
ID: 38716546
Hi,

Yes , the true crypt can be run in the portable mode. please read the following link that has details for this kind of usage.

http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=truecrypt-portable

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:-Mystique-
-Mystique- earned 1000 total points
ID: 38716570
Yes.
http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=truecrypt-portable

Portable Mode
TrueCrypt can run in so-called portable mode, which means that it does not have to be installed on the operating system under which it is run. However, there are two things to keep in mind:

You need administrator privileges in order to be able to run TrueCrypt in portable mode (for the reasons, see the chapter Using TrueCrypt Without Administrator Privileges).
After examining the registry file, it may be possible to tell that TrueCrypt was run (and that a TrueCrypt volume was mounted) on a Windows system even if it had been run in portable mode.
Note: If that is a problem, see this question in the FAQ for a possible solution.

There are two ways to run TrueCrypt in portable mode:

After you extract files from the TrueCrypt self-extracting package, you can directly run TrueCrypt.exe.

Note: To extract files from the TrueCrypt self-extracting package, run it, and then select Extract (instead of Install) on the second page of the TrueCrypt Setup wizard.

You can use the Traveler Disk Setup facility to prepare a special traveler disk and launch TrueCrypt from there.

The second option has several advantages, which are described in the following sections in this chapter.

Note: When running in portable mode, the TrueCrypt driver is unloaded when it is no longer needed (e.g., when all instances of the main application and/or of the Volume Creation Wizard are closed and no TrueCrypt volumes are mounted). However, if you force dismount on a TrueCrypt volume when TrueCrypt runs in portable mode, or mount a writable NTFS-formatted volume on Windows Vista or later, the TrueCrypt driver may not be unloaded when you exit TrueCrypt (it will be unloaded only when you shut down or restart the system). This prevents various problems caused by a bug in Windows (for instance, it would be impossible to start TrueCrypt again as long as there are applications using the dismounted volume).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38716676
Will try
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38733344
Thanx
0