Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fedora Desktop and Ubuntu Server

Posted on 2012-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi,  I'm teaching a class in Linux.  Scary thought!  The students will begin using the class with Fedora Desktop and finish the class using Ubuntu Server.  Both will be individual VMWare VMs for each student, where the VMs will reside on their external drives that they bring with them from class to class.  I need to have them type a command that will save the terminal commands they type for easiest retrieval on their external drive folder for the class.  Is there a good way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716540
In fedora, the commands should be in the
~/.bash_history files
(that's /home/[username]/.bash_history )
and
/root/.bash_history
if they've switched to root user using
$ su -
password:

I think it should be in the same file[s] on ubuntu, but I'll have to check tomorrow when I'm at my ubuntu machine.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38716598
How about "script"?

"man script" for more.
0