[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

active ftp vs passive ftp

Posted on 2012-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
if i have a server behind a firewall and i am doing one to one nat, do i setup active ftp or passive ftp?
0
Comment
Question by:Kylo Ren
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 38716617
Use active FTP when the ftp server is  behind a firewall, router, or NAT device.

Active mode   : secure FTP server

Passive mode : less configuration changes on the Client's side.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Frabble
Frabble earned 1000 total points
ID: 38716967
The difference between active and passive is that active has the client return an IP address and port that the server connects to for the data transfer, while passive has the server respond with an IP address and port that the client connects to.

In hosting an FTP server I believe you should be able to support clients connecting in either mode, bearing in mind that some client side setups require them to use passive only.

For your side, it depends if your firewall has FTP support, either as an application layer gateway (ALG) or proxy, if it does, then using NAT shouldn't be a problem.
Otherwise, for active mode you just need to allow all outgoing connections and for passive mode you will want the server to give the public address to the client and use a set range of ports to listen on which are port mapped on the firewall to the server.
0