Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ftp over ssl

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
i need to connect to a ssl enabled ftp server, which client can i use? will windows explorer or internet explorer support a ftps, ftp over ssl connection?
0
Comment
Question by:Kylo Ren
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38716625
Yes IE supports this except it is sftp - the "s" comes first and stands for Secure File Transfer Protocol.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716627
The current version of Filezilla is supposed to do all those things.  http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nenad Rajsic
ID: 38716879
i use FlashFXP - not free but it's very good. If you don't want a commerical product then go with FileZilla as Dave said above
0