Solved

how to boot hp pavilion g6 2285sx from CD

Posted on 2012-12-23
8
3,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Dear All,

Just i got my new laptop  hp pavilion g6 2285sx, its came with Windows 8 64bit Home Edition OS, but i need to Install Windows 7 32 bit, i can't boot from CD, in BOIS setting also i checked, but i am not getting boot from CD option when i press F9.

Please guide me how to boot from CD
Waiting for your reply

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38716662
did you try setting the first boot device to the cd rom within the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 38716684
There is no option like that, just i bring the CD/DVD on top
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38716853
You need to disable something called "secure-boot" or similar via the BIOS.

x86 based PC's that come pre-installed with Windows 8 and have the Windows 8 sticker on them, must use the new UEFI BIOS and Secure Boot must be enabled by default (an m$ requirement). This prevents the PC from booting "not-allowed" 3rd party OS's which might be able to compromise the originally installed OS. But on such PC's you must also be able to turn this feature off (another m$ requirement).

ARM based PC's that come with Windows 8 RT also must have secure boot enabled, but on those it can't be turned off (and you wouldn't be able to install Windows 7 to an ARM device anyway, as it isn't compatible).

Once this secure-boot feature is turned off, you should be able to boot to other OS's. It is probably to be found in the "Security" section of the BIOS. It might be a good idea to use the "Chat" function of the HP site to get more help from HP if you can't find it yourself.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38716862
you do realise that you will be voiding the warranty
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38716871
That doesn't void the warranty. But of course, if you don't yet have recovery media, make sure you create them so you can restore the system to factory defaults should the need arise, before doing any changes to the system.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 38716878
This is kind of quick, but you can pause where needed, and I suggest muting the sound...
http://youtu.be/ElzvaL96cw0
Just follow the clicks. I have found better videos about this before, but couldn't right now.

While you are in the BIOS you might as well set your boot order to boot from CD/DVD first.

Aside from that, I was wondering why the Windows 7 32 bit downgrade? Unless you HAVE to to use particular software or for work I wouldn't.  Windows 8 is pretty good if you give yourself a few hours with it. On a new laptop it would go like the wind.  My 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38718004
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 38723037
Thanks
0