Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ad \ Exchange Migration

Posted on 2012-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi,

I have a Migration request and have to get some answers for a better plan to be placed to the Mangement

Plan to Migrate user accounts from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 Member server in the New forest.  I will be using ADMT to migrate user\contacts\DL accounts and Move mailbox using Exchange itself

Questions:
1 - Can ADMT be installed on Exchange 2003 ? (its the only DC in that forest so I don't have a lot of options and dont want to take any risk)
2 - Appropriate way to get the Exchange mailboxes migrated ?
3 - Any precations i should take for a safer route ?
4 - Plan for PF migration to new environment ?
5 - Is there a simpler way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1050 total points
ID: 38716847
Hi again,

Ideally you should plan for Exchange 2010 :)

1 - Can ADMT be installed on Exchange 2003 ? - YES ADMT can be safely installed and there isnt much of an option as you say
2 - Appropriate way to get the Exchange mailboxes migrated ? - Would be good to use the Exchange Shell in Exchange 2007
3 - Any precautions i should take for a safer route ? - Take a good System State and DB backups before starting with the Migration
4 - Plan for PF migration to new environment ? - You can use PF interOrg tool or can use Manual PST move if data is not huge

If the Target is Ent Exchange I would suggest for multiple DB's you can plan with Storage calculator and then also plan for Mailbox Quota

Best practices could be to run EXBPA and check everything is fine on the newer forest and ensure you plan for a IT Pilot migration and check with all concerns for about a couple of weeks ..... this will help you smoother the Migration and give confidence to Management folks


Active Directory Migration Tool

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17918

Cross forest move mailbox
http://www.msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/02/430289.aspx

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38717051
Can you please explain Step2 better
Yes have already done the DB backups and will plan for System state, have already planned for DB split and have a plan for that

Checking other stuff and might have some queries while going through the article
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 450 total points
ID: 38718404
I agree to Rancy over all the points and would like to ad to the 4th point. We waste more time by doing manually and this process is never hassle free. In case you have a huge DB then go for a third party tool to convert your EDB to a PST and to move the EDB to Server in production. Even being a tough tech, professionals get this task hassle a lot. It needs time and experience too. I would Like to add here for a reliable tool. Other than that, basic procedures can be used not being much hectic.

Thanks and update back once done.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38748837
Thanks guys Project is postponed by client due to some Management issues .... i have got some data for the time being

Thanks Everyone
0