[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Upgrade

Posted on 2012-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi,

The error I get during the upgrade is "The setup has encountered an unexpected error while Completing Commit.  The error is The cluster resource cannot be moved to another group because other resources are dependent on it"

It only gives me a Warning sign and allows to hit OK
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 1000 total points
ID: 38716856
Open cluster admin and check that no other services that depend on the sql service/name/ip address. You can see the dependancies when you right click properties in cluster admin.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717043
Check if you can manually failover resources or not ?
If yes good if not check which isnt failing over and as said you can check Dependencies and ensure all are Online

- Rancy
0