Solved

Network Connection but Internet

Posted on 2012-12-23
33
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
I have a valid IP Address, Windows Updates runs (now), Internet Explorer (64 bit) is working seeing as I am using it now to Ask this question, but no other application can seem to access the internet.

I have confirmed the TCP/IP connection, I have completed a Malwarbytes scan ...but don't know what else is going on here.

I had trouble with Windows updates not running (and sfc /scannow produced an error) before I completed a manaul fix for the Windows Module Installer.  Now I can see updates, run updates and sfc /scannow works but found not integrity issues.

But, my windows features are still blank and no other application besides IE (64 bit) can see that I have network connection
0
Comment
Question by:dcastronw
  • 11
  • 10
  • 9
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38716886
can you do a start->run->cmd hit enter
and then type

tracert www.bbc.co.uk and tell us the results please
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38716894
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>tracert www.bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to www.bbc.net.uk [212.58.244.71]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     2 ms     8 ms  Wireless_Broadband_Router.home [192.168.1.1]
  2    13 ms    14 ms    17 ms  L100.WASHDC-VFTTP-49.verizon-gni.net [72.83.149.
1]
  3    12 ms    12 ms    10 ms  G0-3-4-6.WASHDC-LCR-22.verizon-gni.net [130.81.1
82.120]
  4     9 ms    84 ms    27 ms  ae0-0.RES-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net [130.81.209.11
4]
  5     9 ms    13 ms     8 ms  0.ae2.BR2.IAD8.ALTER.NET [152.63.34.73]
  6    11 ms    14 ms    11 ms  ae17.edge1.washingtondc12.level3.net [4.68.62.13
7]
  7    22 ms    10 ms    12 ms  vl-3602-ve-226.ebr2.Washington12.Level3.net [4.6
9.158.38]
  8    16 ms    13 ms    14 ms  4.69.148.49
  9    85 ms    80 ms    82 ms  ae-43-43.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.137.73]
 10    81 ms    82 ms    86 ms  ae-58-223.csw2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.153.138]

 11     *        *       85 ms  ae-2-52.edge4.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.106]

 12    81 ms    81 ms    83 ms  BBC-TECHNOL.edge4.London1.Level3.net [212.113.14
.222]
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14    88 ms    90 ms    90 ms  ae0.er01.telhc.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.109]
 15    84 ms    85 ms    84 ms  132.185.255.148
 16    86 ms    87 ms    83 ms  bbc-vip116.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.71]

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38716921
if you encounter this error recently, use system restore first.
Update to windows 7 sp1 by using update package. Best method is boot computer with sp1 bootable cd & select upgrade option at there
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38716926
Look in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts .   There should be nothing but comment lines in the hosts file. Entries there may be blocking access to sites.

Check the Properties of your Network Connection (the TCP/IP connection) and make sure you are getting DNS automatically. I assume you are connected through a router and you want your DNS to come from router.

Use this page:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

to reset your TCP/IP connection.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38716928
I tried system restore, before I got the Windows Module Installer fixed, and it failed.  I don't have a SP1 disc.  If I have no other choice, I will obtain one.  Any other direction for this trouble?  Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38716936
the tracert is good as it means that you can go to other sites, can you go to lets says argos.co.uk or http://uk.linkedin.com/ if not then i have good news for you.

you need to download tcp optimizer (http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php) free and change your mtu size for all your network adapters from whatever it is to a value between 1250 and 1400.

you need to run the program with admin privileges and restart your pc.

let me know how that turns out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38716942
I just want to confirm ...that you are suggesting I run this tcp optimizer although I can get to the internet with the 64 bit IE?  Thanks, Dione
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38716943
Try resetting TCP/IP first. I do not use any third party products to make Internet work on my Windows 7 machines.

Also please let us know about hosts.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38716946
To Thinkpads_User ...the host file is all commented out.  The TCP/IP is set to automatic.  Also, the KB article FixIt that I downloaded didn't seem to do anything, as well as no difference from the manual steps in that KB article.  Thanks, Dione
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38716950
yes you are correct that is what i am saying....to use the tcp optimizer to reduce the size of your MTU
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38716965
If I read the above article correct, to check the MTU ...it appears to already be at 1500.  I could just the manual method to reduce it, right?  What number should I reduce the MTU?
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38716966
1300
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 425 total points
ID: 38716978
If you are using Cable, and MTU of 1500 is correct. If you are using DSL, you might consider 1492 or a bit less. I have not had to go to an MTU of 1300. Right now my MTU is set for 1500 and browsing is fine.

You may need to consider that the virus repair was not completely successful and that you still have malware somewhere. Otherwise, Windows Features would not be blank, especially after running System File Checker (your first post).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38716982
Thinkpad that is the case usually but from experience I know that 1300 is the solution to issues like that if there are no viruses, it did not hurt to try as the tcp optimiser it gives the option to restore your settings if you wish
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38716984
I get 21Gigabits/sec through both my Windows machines hooked up to my cable modem, so I haven't felt the need to optimize it.

However, the problem machine here may require it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38716987
Ha ha :-). If you try to make me jealous you are doing a good job:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38716989
xmlmagician ...I found manually command line to change the MTU.  So, is the 3rd party app still necessary?

I ran "netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "Local Area Connection" mtu=nnnn store=persistent" to change it

I ran "netsh interface ipv4 show subinterfaces" to confirm

Not good enough?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38717000
If it worked and changed the size for all adapters it is fine. Check the the size is the one you set it too and try to launch any other program that requires the Internet.

I will be offline for the next two hours ish so I am not ignoring any comments
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38717007
@dcastronw - You can try disabling IPv6. With Windows 7, this should not be necessary, but other people have disabled it and that has helped in their circumstances.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38717010
Okay Thanks!  I did confirm the size got changed for the adapter that I am using ...also, I changed the other two.  But, still not able to access internet from any other application but IE 64 bit.  :-(  Any recommendations for antivirus besides AVG (which is supposedly installed but not recognized after the attempted restore, that looks like it partially restored) or malware remover (since malwarebytes claims all clean)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38717012
Thanks Thinkpads_User.  I did go into the adapter properties and unchecked the IPv6.  Is this what you mean?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38717016
I did go into the adapter properties and unchecked the IPv6

Yes, that is what I was referring to. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38717019
Any recommendations for antivirus besides AVG

I have had to uninstall AVG at clients for the lack of protection it offered. The newest paid consumer version of name brand A/V should be fine. I use Symantec Endpoint Protection which is a Corporate product, but Norton Internet Security works well (NOT Norton 360).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38717030
How do you feel about TrendMicro or McAfee?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38717034
The paid versions are both decent products, so any of the three here (Trend, McAfee, or Norton) should work for you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38717078
Hi OP

You could try the eset online scanner which I think is very good, there are other online scanners but I like eset better. By the way I am not affiliated or working for eset (I wish):-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38717093
Thanks!  I've installed Trend Micro already (Antivirus+ 2013).  It installed and appears to be running, but I cannot open the Console.  I launch it and it just does nothing.  :-(  I am going to need to reinstall, aren't I?  :-(
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 425 total points
ID: 38717168
I think you have some sort of of operating system corruption, and so, yes, for good reliability forward, a fresh install is in order. Don't forget to backup first
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 75 total points
ID: 38717178
If you have the files backed up I would agree with it, it will save you time in the long run
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastronw
ID: 38717200
Okay, should be last question ...a full reinstall ...not a repair using the disc ...right?  Thanks all, Dione!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38717205
Full reinstall, yes. That is the best thing here.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38717214
just download windows 7 sp 1 & try to instal it. Bacup files recomended
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38717217
sp 1 update package.try it wil success some times
0