Solved

Active Directory Sizeing

Posted on 2012-12-23
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Hello all,

I have around  27.000 user in A.D  my Domain controller specs as the following :-

CPU  : 2.93 GHZ x5670 2 processor with 24 cores

RAM  : 32 GB

Network : 10 GB

H.     : 300  GB

i may have around 10.000 user concurrent connection is the above specs can fit ?

thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:Bahloul
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 38716904
At first sight it should be enough, but please take a look at this link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/ee382254.aspx

Here you can download Active Directory Domain Services Infrastructure Planning and Design Guide. Step D1 is about DC HW configuration.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 38716952
It is a must to think about redundancy, so if I understand you correctly, you plan a single DC in this environment? Hmmm... I would not dare going below at least 3 DC in your case.

Here's an excellent AD sizing tool, which you can download and help you plan your config:
http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_sizer_tool.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38717029
I agree, you should have redundant DC's in any environment of this size. If you have multile locations, possible add a rdc to reduce traffic and provide service if a connection goes down between locations.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38718031
thanks  davorin i will feedback .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38718033
Dear  Labsy and   TG-TIS,

i'm planning to use 2 DC's ,

Labsy i will check the tolls also and feedback,
thanks all .
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeorge earned 250 total points
ID: 38718314
Well the configuration you described is fine enough.

Just according to me its been bit oversiezed..

For more information you can refer this link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj651019.aspx

Hope it helps.
0