Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Music Library Consolidation

Posted on 2012-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
EE Pros,

I have a Win7 installation running Apple iTunes.  Over the years I have added many different music files (different formats).  I've decided to "bite the bullet" and spend the time to finally consolidate all my music libraries.  What is the simplest way of finding all of the music files on my computer, putting them in a single file, accessable by iTunes?  I'm also putting the music in a directory that is not the primary iTunes directed Library (Drive D vs. C) due to space constraints.  Any advise would be much appreciated.

Thank you,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38717109
Two file types to serach for

*.MP3 (MPEG Layer 3 Audio files)
and
*.M4A (Mpeg 4 audio files)

They M4A files are what Itunes uses Itunes converts MP3 to M4A and stores those files in the Itunes Library if you chose that option in Itunes.

I created a folder named Music on a D Drive.
Under Music I created folders by the name of the group artists of the songs
Then created the album folder for each album and placed the songs there.
Took a lot of work in the beginning but now I can look up my music very quickly.
Have over 500 hundred alblums and about 10000 songs.

After you have your folder structure setup then you can start to add songs or albums to you itunes music library.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38717263
That all seems very complicated.  Why not just use iTunes built-in consolidator?

File/Library/Organize Library/Consolidate Files

This will organize all your media in a single directory structure, making copies of anything that's outside that directory structure...then all you have to do is delete the copies in locations outside that directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 38717290
akahan,

Does it give you a choice of where (which drive) you may consolidate to?  It says, "all files used by itunes".....does that include all of your w3 files?

B.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38717323
It will consolidate to (that is, set as the "destination") whatever location you have selected in Edit/Preferences/Advanced/iTunes Media Folder Location.  So you can set that location on whatever drive you want.  (I would not recommend using a removeable drive, however.)

I'm not sure what you mean by "w3 files."  Generally, if it's a file with a suffix that iTunes thinks it can play or read (mp3, aiff, aad, wav, aa, jpg, tiff, gif, bmp, psd, mp4, etc. etc.), it'll put it in the consolidated directory structure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 38717418
Thank you!  I'll give that a try.

B.
0