Solved

How do I get 2 clickable images into a Wordpress.com Blog?

Posted on 2012-12-23
11
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi, I have a Wordpress.com blog that I am putting together for a friend & the layout is almost there. I'm working on the design for the logo & other custom images but I just need help on one final part - the header...

I've added a custom image which is larger than the original header image, and it looks great. However, I need to split this image virtually into 2 separate images, each with a clickable link.

For example 'Image 1' needs to go to a blog category and 'Image 2' needs to go back to the homepage.

I've done some basic websites before, but I'm not familar enough with CSS/Wordpress to know how to do it.

Please could someone help me out, we're trying to get the blog launched by the end of Jan and this header 'tweak' is the last thing I need to do before the owner can start uploading content & I can finish the graphic design side of things.

I look forward to your replies & thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:robsamuel2k8
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 38717056
It sounds like your solution is an image map.  This tool should help.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38717257
I'm not at all sure you can do this on Wordpress.com, even with the custom CSS add-on.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38717631
Jason, WP cannot support image maps?  It is not CSS. It is just old school HTML.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38717751
WordPress.com is the hosted service and you don't get the ability to customize things the same way you could if you self-hosted a WordPress install on your own server.

On WordPress.com, you can pay extra and customize the CSS but AFAIK you cannot touch the HTML in the themes they give you.  

Self-hosted, you can do whatever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 38718292
Thanks for your comments. I had a feeling that the .com version was a bit limited. I've made a few custom tweaks by pasting HTML code into a hidden text widget & some minor CSS changes (as the custom upgrade/package is set up on the account.

As my friend set up the .com account I don't particularly want to go through the process of migrating the whole thing to a hosted blog on another server - it seems strange that there's 2 versions of Wordpress.

I'd also like to use plugins, but again you can't do it on the .com version.

Is there a way I can move the blog to a 'full' account without too much hassle/additional cost?

I've got until the end of Jan and the graphics will take a couple of weeks but after watching some of the YouTube vids out there, a 'full' Wordpress blog will give me the customisation I need. Could I host it with someone like 123-reg / LCN or is it best to host it with one of Wordpress' partners?

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 38718295
PS. We'd like to keep the cost down as my friend has already paid for the domain name and premium package ('custom themes' - hmm, not really!! as well as media hosting etc)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38719072
I've made a few custom tweaks by pasting HTML code into a hidden text widget & some minor CSS changes (as the custom upgrade/package is set up on the account.

Right but to muck about with a logo you would probably need to get into the header.php file and Wordpress.com doesn't allow that unless you pay the super-duper ultra-premium tier (VIP) that's meant for enterprise level stuff like Time Magazine or TechCrunch.  

it seems strange that there's 2 versions of Wordpress.

Not really when you think about it.  The hosted version (.com) is their primary income source and it is perfect for people who neither have the time or skill to manage a server or know about security, etc.  They just want to set up a site and beginning publishing.  As their needs grow, Wordpress.com allows them to add new features at small costs. The only thing that's weird in my mind is that they didn't make a better separation of the two platforms in the branding.

Is there a way I can move the blog to a 'full' account without too much hassle/additional cost?

Depends on your definitions of hassle and cost.  I know you can export all of the content and grab your custom CSS easily enough.  The theme you are using on .com should also be available at .org for downloading.  Between those three you should be able to regenerate the site without TOO much work.  Cost is a different issue.

Could I host it with someone like 123-reg / LCN or is it best to host it with one of Wordpress' partners?

You can host WordPress anywhere you can get PHP and MySQL.  Cheap shared hosting will work but unless you are familiar with tweaking WordPress for speed and security I recommend you look into WP-Engine or Page.ly for managed hosting.  It's like Wordpress.com except you get to fully customize everything and they also do malware prevention/removal and automatically back you up.  It's worth the increased cost in my mind.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38719433
I think the best advice Jason gave you there is to host with a Wordpress-centric host.  Unless you have the skill and background to do security and server management it can be a nasty learning curve filled with hackers, configuration issues, and lack of support. Cheap third party hosting is a place for novices who want to learn and do not have any critical or important stuff on there site..

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 38743704
Hi, sorry for the delay. It's been a busy time over Christmas & New Year...

I've moved the blog to a hosted-package and am now using the Wordpress.org system & I must say it is leaps & bounds better than the .com version.

I'll have a look at the image map tool provided by COBOLdinosaur & see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 38744818
That image map website was spot on, it allowed my overlay my header & customise the links. It took a bit of work to find out where to paste the code into Wordpress but I found it.

This video is helpful, if a little junior: http://youtu.be/HV0gaIMaX9A

Thanks again for your comments!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robsamuel2k8
ID: 38744853
Great help, thanks!
0