Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php jquery

Posted on 2012-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
could someone please recommend to me a working php / php-jquery GUI for downloading multiple image  files (with previews)
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 2000 total points
ID: 38717036
check this out :

http://peter.worksontheweb.net/2009/04/16/sequentially-download-multiple-files-with-jquery/

read also the first comment for resolving problems due to large file download timeout
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38717058
I need to be able to select files from a databse using check boxes and then download using some sort of GUI
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StealthyDev
ID: 38719749
Hello,

Have a look at the below link to display the list of images from a database with preview.

http://scottboms.com/2004/04/database-driven-gallery-tutorial-part-3/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 38719946
are you looking for similar like this
 
http://www.boisoc.com/gallery

After clicking to 'AGM' / 'SCHOLARSHIP' you redirection to photo gallery.

redirection can be even done by jquery
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38723735
good application
0