?
Solved

C: drive filling up - SBS 2011 Essentials ?

Posted on 2012-12-23
16
Medium Priority
?
1,846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We installed SBS 2011 Essentials a few months ago, with a C: drive of 60GB. At installation, it was about 20GB used, 40GB free.  We've just started reveiving disk space warnings, and the drive is now 56GB full, only 4GB free !   I've tried to do searches for large files, log files, etc. but nothing is sticking out as a main cause for this drive filling up.

First question: is there a likely place I should look to find out what is filling up the C: drive ?

Second, is there some utility I can run to summarize the sizes of all the folders to see if there is a "smoking gun" ?
0
Comment
Question by:adladladl
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38717063
A great free utility we use is Treesize. It works great
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38717065
You may also check your C drive for shadowcopies. We activated it on one server with a small partition and it took too much space and we had the same problem. We immediately reduced the amount of space it could used and the prolem went away.

Go to Windows Explorer, click Propeties of the C drive, select ShadowCopies
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmdl1983
ID: 38717066
I would recommend looking at the \Windows\winsxs folder as the folder consistently grows until it reaches a large size.  Unfortunately there is no safe way to "prune" the folder.  As well, make sure you disable hibernation as it requires a file in the root of your hard drive atleast as large as your RAM size.  To achieve this open a command prompt and run "powercfg -h off"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38717067
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38717070
CCleaner is also a great utility to clean out unanted files that Windows misses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adladladl
ID: 38717088
Turned off shadow copies and it only freed up about 2GB.  Tried the "powercfg -h off", but even though I'm logged in as administrator, it returns "You do not have permission to enable or disable the Hibernate feature". The Windows\winsxs folder is about 8.9GB -- but you say there is no way to clean this out ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adladladl
ID: 38717099
Okay -- Treesize found a 12GB sqla0000.tmp in Windows\temp ... guess that's the main culpret.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38717106
Quickbooks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adladladl
ID: 38717125
no, not Quickbooks...  Symantec Endpoint Protection created the sql temp file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38717133
I beleive it.  treesize is a great tool to find things like this quickly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmdl1983
ID: 38717147
You have to right click command prompt from start menu and choose run as administrator. And there is no safe way to clean the winsxs folder
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38717160
Have you free'd up that space? Everything ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adladladl
ID: 38717181
Got rid of the sql temp file ... much better for now.  I'll need to spend more time on it later.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38717186
Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38717222
I don't use TreeSize - I prefer WinDirStat - however, BOTH programs suffer from a permissions issue, especially when run on 2008 and later.  One way to PARTIALLY get around this is to run WinDirStat on the UNC path for the drive and not the drive itself using the administrative shares.  Install it, run it against \\servername\c$ instead of C: - this can show a more complete usage of the drive.  It also shows you "colored boxes" that can help you identify files quickly AND can help you identify types of files so you can see if logs might be your problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38717714
Has your situation cleared up? Question answered?
0