Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office communicator

Posted on 2012-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
We have enabled approx 440 users but this is the first with the problem, he receives below error, we have verified that we can see him in OC server and also there is a SIP address on this user as all others

"Cannot sign into Communicator because this sign-in address was not found"

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:S_K_S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38717111
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38717120
The most basic common i have seen is the "Enhanced Features" enabled on user properties on the OCS server

Make sure user shows a OCS pool assigned
Did you try to disable and re-enable the user for OC ?
Check for any events on the user machine or OCS server

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38717129
Davorin, your suggestion is in regards to making some DNS changes or Firewall changes (would this be on Client or OC server)

Rancy, I have to try some of your options as i havent tried them as of yet

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38720273
Domain should be listed on OC server, DNS records on DNS server hosting used domain.

BUT it looks I have misread your question. Now I see you have problems with a single user.

Have you tried to use another computer to sign on this user.
DNS settings are the same on this client?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38748867
It was the Enhanced features, sorry about the delay in response
0