Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue screen error codes

Posted on 2012-12-23
62
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
My computer, an hp media center PC m7360n suddenly began shutting down and giving me blue screens.  For a while it wasn't giving me any codes but eventually it did. Codes can be seen in attached picture. It'll happen randomly at times but it'll happen almost immediately if trying to do video editing or anything with heavy cpu usage. I already tried doing a memtest for a few hours and it passed without a hitch. I doubt it's driver related because it happens in any OS I boot into. I have factory XP, Vista, and Ubuntu. I haven't booted into Ubunt in a while but don't think it has any relevance. Been trying to find a good and reliable way to test the processor but haven't been able to find one yet.
IMG-20121215-145827.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cyrax01
  • 33
  • 25
  • 2
  • +1
62 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 38717141
My reseach show that it is possible bad cpu.

Other reports was bad memory
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 38717212
Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

and run one of the stress tests that are on it.  Try the Mersenne prime one especially.  

Download icons are at the top of the page.

I'd also recommend opening the computer up and checking for dust in the heatsink or fan.  Another possible is a lack of thermal compound on the CPU or the heatsink not locked down on the CPU.

Also if you have a separate video card check that it is seated properly in the slot and it's fan is working correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38717285
I'll check for everything that's been suggested. I've already cleaned it out so I can count that out. I'll have to get my old Sony computer with an external burner to make the the cd because the cd writing drive has taken a croak as well. Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38718009
post the minidump for more info
find it in windows\minidumps
you can copy the file when the disk is connected to another PC, or when this PC is booted from a live Knoppix cd :  ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38718666
Could I get the minidump file if I'm booted into a different OS or must it be totally independent from the OS that's running? In other words must the disk be just like an attached storage only?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38718757
it is a file like any other one; but you may need to eneble viewing hidden files and folders
what different OS is it? if Windows - no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38718791
I have xp, Vista, and Ubuntu. I'll look for it as soon as I get a chance.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38718874
in ubunto, you won't have any access denied problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38718938
I got the file. Hope it helps. I was surprised to find the computer was still on with firefox openned since yesterday. I left it downloading some roms for my phone and forgot all about it. It's been on for about 48 hours without bluescreening. That's a record.
Mini122112-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38720095
it could be bad ram, so run memtest from the UBCD mentioned above
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38720397
If it's the ram it will be an easy and inexpensive fix. Just that I got no errors when I ran memtest . I'll have to make myself one of those ubcd disks to test it again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38720410
Sometimes with RAM dust gets on the chips or in the slots and can cause problems.

What I find is that if you remove the RAM and wipe clean with a lint free cloth or paper towel and blow out the slots then the RAM problems go away.  Take static precautions if you do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38720415
Thanks dbrunton.  I'll try that and see what the results are.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38720767
if you get more dmps, post them
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38721067
Ok I will. It actually bluescreened last night while just sitting there on it's own last night. I'llppost it when I get home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38725566
here are the last two minidump files.
Mini122512-02.dmp
Mini122712-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38726187
>>  Just that I got no errors when I ran memtest   <<  how long did it run?  a complete pass at least is required
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38726730
I ran memtest for about an hour and a half. It said passed the entire time after the first results
it gave. Was it supposed to run longer than that?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38727160
>> . It said passed the entire time after the first results it gave  <<  ???
it does not give results, other than errors, and keeps running till stopped
are you sure it was memtest86+ you ran?
see here how it looks
m
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38727873
Yep, that's exactly what I ran. Right below all the information it gave me a read out saying passed. Press escape to exit or something like that but it kept running more tests.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38728838
you posted "I have factory XP, Vista, and Ubuntu"  are all these installed on the same disk, and selected at boot time?

you checked for errors in device manager, and in event viewer?
anyhow, you can try torun sfc, or a repair on one of them, to see if it cures somethings
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38729171
Yes,  all three are on the same disk. I haven't done anything in event viewer. I'll try everything suggested so far hopefully this weekend.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38729289
test if it happens with the other OS'es also, it should provide good info
alternatively, you could run a stress test, and monitor the temps with speedfan :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38729467
It happens in windows xp as well. I haven't booted into Ubuntu in a while because vista is setup with everything the family uses and for some reason when booting into Ubuntu then back to windows the driver for. My video card get fubared and I need to reinstall it. I'm pretty sure it's hardware related just not sure what and haven't had the time to take things apart or test completely.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38730444
ok, 2 ways to go
1- run diags on  the devices
2-run from minimum setup, a s described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

you can download UBCD for running different diags :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD

or run Burnintest - free trial :  http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm                  Burnin test

from your posts, it looks like you did not install the OS'es on separate partitions  - right? plse confirm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38730469
The systems are in different partitions. Not sure why the driver glitch happens.  Actually on my ancient system that also has Ubuntu installed when booting back  to windows it gives mea similar problem but with the driver for the ir control for the remote it has? I'm posting a picture of the speed fan results. Hope it's clear enough to view. Just shot a quick pic of the screen.
20121230-014931.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38730470
I'll see if my dinosaur system is up to the task to create me a ubcd disk?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38730658
your GPU is way too hot, and the remote device is rather hot also !!!

not sure why you don't just take a screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38731118
Yeah I noticed the temperature on those. I tried doing a screenshot but it wasn't working. Kept telling me that the items could not be pasted into paint. That there wasn't enough resources to accomplish the task.  Hmmm, never had that problem before?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38731134
seems like you have more than one problem
anyway, take care of the GPU heat problem, before it burns out
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38731211
I think it is time to reinstall and strat over with this issue
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38732045
for the GPU temperature problem, work with the side plate off, and point a fan to the GPU, till you have fixed it permanently
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38732950
Here is my latest memtest results using the ubcd.
20121231-112223.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38732954
Updated memtest results
20121231-112618.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38732983
that looks ok, but what did you do to get lower GPU temps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38733400
Nothing yet for the video card temp. I'll have to open the case to see if the fan on it is even running. It's an nvidia that I installed in it but it's got a good pile of miles on it as well. I ran the gpu test in ubcd and it passed too. The one thing i couldn't do in ubcd was run the cpu stress tests, whichever one i chose would give some error about not being able to open something then ended in a string of codes or messages? I was able to run the cpu identification option and it had a minimal stress test which it passed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38734111
then clean out the PC froom dust first...it can cure your problems; and check that ALL fans are running normally : CPU, Video, case, and power supply fans
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38734876
I actually cleaned it out like a week before it began to bluescreen. But I didn't check the fans. I haven't had time to take it apart yet due to all the holiday hoopla. But here is the latest minidump from last night while using a program called mkv2vob. I was transcoding a file so that I could transfer it to my PS3 and watch. The audio transcoding from DTS to AC3 whent just fine but as soon the video conversion started the bluescreen appeared. I later tried to stream the file with PS3MediaServer and within a couple seconds it bluescreened again. Now I streamed a 1080P avi just fine a few days back and all was good but it can't handle the power of an mkv file anymore.
Mini123112-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38735707
it points to tsmuxer, which is part of that mkv2vob    software
http://www.avforums.com/forums/ps3-media-streaming/1303106-mkv2vob-issue-tsmuxer-exe-has-stopped-working.html

so uninstall/reinstall it for testing, or use other software
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38739086
I can see how if there is something got screwed up somehow with tsmuxer could be causing a problem but why then does it shut off when it's just in standby and in the other os as well that doesn't have anything to do with tsmuxer? And also why wasn't I able to perform any of the stress tests on the cpu? It seemed like the cpu was shutting down as soon as the app attempted to communicate with it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38739182
why is the question that can be answered after the solution is found.
i suggest to just try what i posted - and see
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38743007
I un installed mkv2vob this morning and before it actually shut down right as it was un installed. I re installed it with the newest version I could find but the results are the same. As soon as it touched the mkv video file, blue screen. Now I can watch the same file using KmPlayer. It will play it for a while but does eventually blue screen.
Oh, and it was having a blue screen fest today because it did it 3 times while on standby throughout the day.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38743407
it looks like it is not compatible with your hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38743869
But it was working just fine for the past few years.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38744003
agreed; but it can be an update causing it; but it is odd it happens on 2 OS'es - so i still think hardware problems arose
try running burnin test :  http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38746324
I'll try that as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38746608
also check out event viewer for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38749760
Ok. I hope I can get some time to get some results tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38757658
Sorry for not having any results yet but time hasn't been on my side.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38757925
take your time
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38772599
I was able to do some testing yesterday,  I'll post.  My results when I get back to my computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38772931
Okay, so far here is what I have done. I booted up into the XP os and let it sit for a while. It shut down and restarted in it's own while I wasn't watching. It booted back into Vista being the default os to load. I checked the xp minidump folder to see if there was one but there wasn't. So I shut the computer down and took the cover off to clean it again and check for any visible hardware or cable problems. Didn't find any. Checked the gpu fan and it was running. I paid special attention to cleaning the gpu. I started the computer back up into vista. Speedfan now shows the gpu in the green about 12 degrees C. cooler. tried running mkv2vob but same crash result. booted back to xp and found a new minidump file there. I saw a java update bubble pop up, I clicked on it and the computer suddenly restarted. I booted it back to xp, did a motherboard bios update that was available. Went fine. I installed mkv2vob in xp and ran it. It got about 50% through the file which was getting my hopes up when.... restart. It doesn't go to a bluescreen when it restarts from XP. It just restarts. But I do have the minidumps. Hope they provide some info. Oh and I ran all the tests I could with the burn in test app for a few cycles without any errors. Don't know if there is a specific time they should be ran to ensure proper results? And event viewer  posted no hardware errors. It did show quite a few system errors tied to norton internet security about not being able to find a hard drive which is probably because that hard drive no longer exists on the system. And it had a few sytem shut down unexpected but no other info on it. That's all I have for now. Hope it helps in some way. I'll attach the xp minidumps.
Mini011213-01.dmp
Mini011213-02.dmp
Mini011213-03.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38773015
And here is another minidump fro vista that happened right after my last post after going to control panel, performance information and tools, Manage startup programs. It blue screened on me twice at the same moment right after clicking on manage startup programs and then a message about windows defender is turned off appears. I click on it to open windows defender and then it crashed twice. Tried a third time and it didn't crash but windows defender gave a message that it couldn't be started either.
Mini011313-02.dmp
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 38773535
>>  Speedfan now shows the gpu in the green about 12 degrees C. cooler  <<  looks like we are getting somewhere
11213-01 and 3 point to intelppm.sys with following detail :
Debugging Details:
------------------

   NOTE:  This is a hardware error.  This error was reported by the CPU
   via Interrupt 18.  This analysis will provide more information about
   the specific error.  Please contact the manufacturer for additional
   information about this error and troubleshooting assistance.

   This error is documented in the following publication:

      - IA-32 Intel(r) Architecture Software Developer's Manual
        Volume 3: System Programming Guide
look if this helps  in any way :  http://www.computerhope.com/cgi-bin/process.pl?p=intelppm.sys
====================>>
213-02 points to the 2nd file, also hardware problem
otherwise, i fear for the CPU - complete analysis attached
313 file has no useful info; saying incorrect symbols used...
Nieuw-tekstdocument.txt
Nieuw-tekstdocument--2-.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38774170
Thanks nobus. At least there is something to blame for what's happening. Of course I had no proof until now but because of the ubcd not being able to perform tests on it and when something cpu intensive ran it errored out. Now to hunt for a new cpu for this old thing. I wonder if I can upgrade to a better one while I'm at it? I'll have to do some research on it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38774683
you have to look at the mother board specs - that will show the supported CPU's
sinc eit is a rather old board, you better look for a new Mobo + CPU + ram
then you have a much faster one, and you can increase the ram
also look if you can afford installing an SSD  - it speeds up the PC more than anything else
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38776839
I am actually in the beginning of scouting for parts for a new htpc, which is a totally different thread to discuss from this question but ties in because I wanted to have a good 100% working machine before I would take this one apart. The problems I face with changing out the motherboard on this old thing would be with both of the windows systems because they are both tied to this motherboard which would mean having to by at least the vista license again. The XP was what it shipped with from factory so I'm sure its tied to the motherboard as well? Vista was the system builder version meant for one pc only. And I would rather have Vista than xp because on this pc it actually runs better than the factory shipped xp. I know there's "illegal" ways to get around these things but I would rather keep everything in the legal side. Don't know if I'm correct about what my understanding to the operating systems being tied to the motherboard are. I would be nice to know if there actually is a way to swap the motherboard and not having to spend more on any already acquired software. If not then just finding a replacement cpu would be good enough because even though it's an old system it runs pretty good for non cpu intensive tasks like for the kids homework or movie watching since I installed the max ram and the aftermarket gpu after the factory one gave out. Thanks for all your help and input nobus!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38777248
well - it is your choice, but to me it looks like throwing away money
i expect you have an up to date system with 4-8 Gb ram for about 300-350$ (+a licence)
so if you need more than 100$ to get this old thing running - i'd seriously consider renewing the 3 mentioned parts
normally, PS, disk, and case can be reused
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38781320
I contacted hp directly today about the cpu it could be upgraded to because the specifications for it on their site weren't very clear. Rep said that the cpu isn't upgradeable.  Hmmm? Even then I found an exact replacement brand new for $40. I think it's worth buying the replacement for this old dinosaur and spending the rest of the money towards a new rig.  The case isn't very big so it wouldn't work for the parts I'm planning to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38781397
Thanks to everyone that participated in helping me. Especially you nobus for answering every question and hanging in there with me. I'll get to swapping out the cpu when time allows it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38781585
good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38782271
Thank You
0