[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PTR Record Help, Reverse DNS Settings

Posted on 2012-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Okay i have a client vps having trouble sending email.. certain domains are blocking them from what i can tell because no/invalid PTR records

Here is my setup

I have my business domain on its own VPS running Plesk11 with 2 ip addresses for private nameservers, in the dns i also have two more nameservers pointing to another server that i put clients on

Server 1 - company.com (me)
IP 111.111.111.111 ns1.company.com
IP 222.222.222.222 ns2.company.com

Server 2 - Client Server ns3.company.com
IP 333.333.333.333 ns3.company.com
IP 444.444.444.444 ns4.company.com


server 1 has all the proper private nameserver settings to point to the client server correctly.  So if a client points their domain to ns3 and ns4 everything works fine.

On the client server everything really defaults to ns3.company.com.  If i run a ptr checker http://emailtalk.org/PTR.aspx  for the ip or domain of ns3.company.com it says no ptr record found.

So i guess my issue is how to properly configure this, do i put the PTR on the main server? or the client server? (because i do have a default domain of ns3.company.com on the client server)

and then what should the PTR be? Im confused.  I put a PTR for the ip of ns3 on the main server dns (me) for that ip address and waited a couple days.. but still nothing

here is the email error clients are getting:

72.167.238.201 failed on DATA command.
Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 SPF unauthorized mail is prohibited.

another:

66.133.129.79 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 550 #5.7.1 Your access to submit messages to this e-mail system has been rejected.
Giving up on 66.133.129.79.

Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jporter80
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 38717146
rDNS and PTR records have to be set up by your ISP; you can't do it yourself.

Some ISPs won't do this for you, but I believe that most will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jporter80
ID: 38717149
These are two vps servers from MediaTemple
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717994
Hello jporter80,

You will have to contact MediaTemple to get the PTR/RDNS records set for the IP's allocated to your VPS by them.

Just contact them and it hardly take couple of minutes to set and couple of hours to get propagated worldwide :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:odintsov
odintsov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719098
Hello,

Error "SPF unauthorized mail is prohibited" meaning not an PTR error, it's about bad spf record for your domain. It's broken.

You can show TXT record for domain in from field of your emails?

Correct SPF record for your domain is:
v=spf1 ip4:first_VPS_IP ip4:second_VPS_IP a mx ~all

Thank you!
0