Solved

Smart TV + iTunes

Posted on 2012-12-23
6
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Greetings!
I am looking into getting a Smart TV (internet enabled). From what I can tell, there is going to be an issue streaming my media to it.

Here's what I've got now:
standard 42" tv with Apple TV, iMac that has all of our iTunes Media on it that is accessed and streamed to our ATV. This has been working great, but we want to add a smart tv to the mix (in a different room). I cannot seem to find if it is possible to stream from my computer (across the house) to a smart tv.  
I understand that apps are available for these tvs, but can't find anything about an iTunes app, or anything like that.
I don't want to buy a second Apple TV, that would completely defeat the purpose of getting a smart tv.
My iTunes stores all media on an external Hard Drive, and I believe I can take that HDD and plug it into the tv to watch movies, but I don't like the idea of unplugging and plugging all the time.
Is there a seamless way to stream to a smart (internet enabled) tv? We are not set on any particular brand, Just curious if this is possible. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Madnhain
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 167 total points
ID: 38717996
Samsung have a PC app called AllShare that allows content on your PC to be displayed on a Samsung TV (obviously), beware there is an app store app called allshare that isnt this software.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Madnhain
ID: 38727223
It doesn't appear that AllShare is available for Mac.  (My home network is all Apple)

Is there another viable option?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 333 total points
ID: 38727489
I know Apple only likes you to use Apple stuff with Apple stuff. One work around would be to convert your music and movies into other formats, but that would be a royal pain.

Have you settled on a specific model Smart TV? That would help a lot if we knew what you wanted to buy.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Madnhain
ID: 38727580
I've narrowed the smart tv I want to the make/model that will work with my current network.
(don't care really what it is as long as it will work for what I want)

Apple uses Home Sharing for this process, if there were a "home sharing" option on a smart tv, that would be great. But Apple doesn't make a TV (as of yet), so that probably isn't an option.

Are there any Apple compatible "TV apps" out there?
Or will I be foiled and have to resort to an ordinary TV with a second ATV?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 333 total points
ID: 38728303
I've been looking through some Apple msg boards and it looks like the Apple TV is your only option unless you want to hardwire some audio cables from the back of your PC to the input on your TV or home theater system.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Madnhain
ID: 38731477
yeah, hard-wiring really isn't going to be an option.  I'm actually now considering getting a mac mini to attach to the new tv, which will do what I want. It's a more expensive option, however with the money saved not getting a smart tv, it will balance out a bit.
0