Solved

This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions placed on this computer - outlook 2007 windows 2008 server

Posted on 2012-12-23
13
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have looked at the other answers available but I am much more of as novice on the windows 2008 server (alas I set it up and I am the administrator).  Not sure what a GPO is and don't think I've set any up.

This seems to be a new problem, so something seems to have changed yet I don't know what that is.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BROOKLYN1950
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ded_ch
ID: 38717185
To find out if any GPO is applied to your server, you can run the tool "rsop.msc".
You can run it by clicking on your start button and type "rsop.msc" into the search field and hit enter.

This will bring up a little wizard after which you will get an overview of any GPO settings applied to this server and which GPO it is coming from.

This will at least let you know if your problem stems from a GPO or not.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 333 total points
ID: 38717206
In almost all cases I find that the Reg Fix towards the bottom of THIS page will the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BROOKLYN1950
ID: 38717266
will this fix work on my windows 2008 server?  For all users who log on via terminal services?

Does it matter that this is a server not a stand alone computer?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38743299
So this happens when users are logged on through RDP? What exactly are they trying to do when this occurs? And does this error also occur when you log on as an administrator?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 167 total points
ID: 38743390
If this occurs when clicking a link in an email, and you have installed and uninstalled Chrome, then the regfix mentioned above will (should) correct it. The issue is generally caused by the Chrome installer changing HTMLFILE to CHROMEHTML, and not changing it back when the program is uninstalled. A good reason never to install it in the first place.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:BROOKLYN1950
ID: 38743727
I will check it out as administrator.  On the regfix, do I have to change the htmlfile type for  every user or will it be sufficent to just replace the file type on the C drive, My OS is standard server 2008
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38745725
Every machine where Chrome has been uninstalled.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:BROOKLYN1950
ID: 38747406
a.  As administrator, I did not have this problem and the links worked.
b. To cure this problem for other users logged into the server, (i am operating a windows 2008 standard server 32 bit) i ran the regedit as administrator,from the recomended page above, I  Logged back in under my user name and the problem remains.

Do I have to run the regedit in some fashion for each user?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38747422
The registry fix is for HKU i believe. Put it in the user login script and let it run that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BROOKLYN1950
ID: 38747434
what doe HKU mean
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 333 total points
ID: 38747440
Sorry, HKCU
Current User
0