Solved

Have Emails show up in Red at recipients End

Posted on 2012-12-23
8
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 64bit

Have a client who wishes to have Her emails show up as "RED" in recipients email inbox.

How do I set this so that is automatically happens every time she sends an email.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38717190
You cannot control the color of an email in the recipients inbox. You can annoyingly mark it as urgent.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ded_ch
ID: 38717193
It would be awful if this was possible ;-)
This is not something you can do from your end.
only the recipient can descide how the mail is displayed.

The only thing I could think of is to set email options, such as high priority or confidential.
This (if the recipients email client supports this) would mark the email in the recipient box as such (usually with a little exclamation mark or something similar)
But it will not be as noticable as you would like it to be.

Let your client know that it would probably be bad for business if this would be possible, as the recipients would start to hate her for "coloring" their mailbox ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38717199
I agree with the other experts. Colorizing or highlighting an email is an option the receiver to set for themselves, but not an option you can set other than marking an email Highly Important or Urgent.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38717226
Unless you mean the actual text of the message... Email is HTML (aside from the text version) so you can bold, size, and color your text.
But if the real problem is that people are ignoring this lady, making her emails red text is really just gonna piss people off. Maybe she should look at why she is being ignored instead of trying to force a technological solution on a non-technical iasue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38717241
Thanks for the comments.  I'm actually looking for a solution.

Shes the owner only emails from her corporate email system to employees.

Here's what I figured out but attempting to make it automatic:

1)  Click New message

2)   Click follow up Flag and select Custom

3)    Uncheck Flag for me:

4)     Check Flag for Recipients

5)     Select in flag to section:    "read"

6)     Select Reminder for no more than 15 Min's in the past. and send.

When it shows up in recipients inbox it is red with no Alert message.

How Can I automate this??

Cjoego
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38787398
Will not automate thanks for the help everyone
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 38787888
Here are applications that will automate many Outlook tasks.

http://www.slipstick.com/tag/outlook-2010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38803791
Yep it works Great
0