Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filtering some entries in crystal report

Posted on 2012-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
Hi,

I would like to filter some of the data in cyrstal report if the data falls into specific condition. I tried to create formula to do this, however, no success so far. I appreciate if someone can help me on this.

I would like to exclude data if the following is true:

If the customer field is xxx and keyword field includes any word SP, then, I would like to exclude the data from crystal report.

How I can create formula and use it in Select Expert to filter out those data from the report?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SFtoto
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717254
I'm not sure I really understand this..."keyword field includes any word SP"- maybe this is what you want in the record selection rule..

If {table.customer}="XXX" and {table.keyword} like "*SP*" then false else true
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717341
That should work.  It this is part of a larger formula either make that the last part or put ( )

Your current formula
AND
If {table.customer}="XXX" and {table.keyword} like "*SP*" then false else true

the other way is

(If {table.customer}="XXX" and {table.keyword} like "*SP*" then false else true )
AND
Your current formula

The ( ) around it ensure it is interpreted as 1 piece

If you use
it like

If {table.customer}="XXX" and {table.keyword} like "*SP*" then false else true
AND
Your current formula

The True AND Your current formula is interpreted as 1 part and the false is interpreted by itself.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFtoto
ID: 38717547
Thank you both. It worked!
0