Solved

Device not able to boot from Bios...

Posted on 2012-12-23
35
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Hello Everyone,

I need some help, I have few laptops with Windows 7, and other with Windows 8,
So on one of these laptops I tried to down grade from Windows 8 to 7, but I tried
everything from DVD disk, Pen-drive, everything, and just can't make it to boot from it.
Any idea why? is a Toshiba laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel-AMC
  • 15
  • 8
  • 7
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked the boot order in the BIOS?  Make sure that hard drive is not booting first.  You should also have an option during POST to choose your boot device (most brands do, although I do not know what the hotkey is on a Toshiba to do this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
Seems you might need to disable something called "secure boot" within the bios.  See below:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic473915.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Go into the Bios setup. You might need to change the boot order and put D/DVD higher

Also, you should get a prompt to press any key to boot from a CD/DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hello guys, I am very familiar with the BIOS, and the order boot up is correct,
So when I tried from the DVD drive, I set it to DVD so it boot first, then tried
with USB, but don't work. maybe a new feature in new toshiba? I meant that
prevent you from doing this? I've been doing this for years and years.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
did you have a look under the security section of your bios as I mentioned above? I believe this is a new feature included in bios' of Windows 8 machines
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Possible bad CD/DVD? Can you try another one?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Sorry ... you didn't say, and we have no way of knowing your background or knowledge ... believe me the answer to many similar questions is in the boot order.

Try what sharp suggested and disable Secure Boot.  This is a BIOS feature implemented by OEM's per the requirements of Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
sharpting, let me take at look at that...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Try hitting F12 to choose where to boot from
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
This is kind of quick, but you can pause where needed, and I suggest muting the sound...
http://youtu.be/ElzvaL96cw0
Just follow the clicks. I have found better videos about this before, but couldn't right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hello again guys, and thank you for all your help,
but I had an interruption, and that is why I couldn't reply earlier.

But regarding the Press F12 at boot time, yes, I done that, in faq, I know all
the models boot up shorcuts, like for Dell, HP, Lenovo, Toshiba, SONY, and so on,
But the case with this new toshiba with windows 8 is something diferent, but I'm
about to try David suggestion, I be right back and let you guys know the out come.
Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hey guys, honestly there is no need to do what that video is showing there,
Actually I done that already without knowing that I had to do it that way, but
the way I did it is by going to the BIOS directly and there is that option the one
to disable the secure boot, just take at look at this image I took from the laptop
which I am having the issue with, and even if that option is like that, I still can't
make the system to boot from a USB pen drive neither from a DVD disk.
and it cannot be the DVD drive, as this machine is brand new laptop!
Secure Boot Disabled
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This is the video I was looking for before..
  http://media.ch9.ms/ch9/5955/f42cccac-fa67-4697-bba2-6231c4935955/DesigningPCsthatbootfasterthaneverbefore.mp4  

Not sure that it will help, but it seems to be the way MS intended for people to boot from other media.
This is a very curious thing....  that it doesn't want to do what you need it to do.
My kneejerk reaction is to remove the HDD and see what happens...  but that is kind of extreme when other options are available.
I am very curious to see how this is resolved.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
Hi Sam

What is the model of this laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hi sharpting, the model is:
TOSHIBA Satellite C855D-S5307

Now please see this sequence of images that capture, they are part of the first image,
It means nothing, but I want you all to see that I took all the possible steps.
1. Settings2. Change PC Settings3. General4. Troubleshoot5. Advance Options6. UEFI Firmware7. UEFI Firmware Settings8. BIOS Main9. BIOS Security10. BIOS Boot11. Exit Saving Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
And like I said, there is no need to follow the instructions of these images
or the youtube video we already saw, we can always gain access to this option
by directly going to the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
at your step 4, have you tried selecting use a device?

Sorry to insult your intelligence but I have to ask.  Have you tried this USB stick on another machine to ensure it is actually bootable?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hey  sharpting... you know what? ...you right, when I was looking at David second
Video post, I noticed this guy clicking on that option, so let me try that option and
I be back to let you know guys whats going on, thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
Couple of things..  I checked the support page (Toshiba US site) for that model PC and there is a BIOS update available to Vers. 6.20 BUT it doesn't even list your Vers 3.7 in the history, so I am not sure what that is about (for Part Number: PSCBUU-002008 )

Wondering what is listed if you  use the F12 key to access Boot screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
sharpting wrote:
"Sorry to insult your intelligence but I have to ask.
Have you tried this USB stick on another machine
to ensure it is actually bootable?"

No sharpting, you didn't insulted me, nope, now as for if I have tried
this pen drive in other computers, yes, have many computer/laptops,
and believe me, the pen drive is fine, also the Windows 7 DVD setup.
whats on the pen drive? same thing, Windows 7 Setup.

So like I said on the post before this, I will be trying that other option,
and I am coming back to let you guys know whats the out come, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
David wrote:
"Wondering what is listed if you  use the F12 key to access Boot screen"
Nothing happend David, I tried that before, it doesn't boot, it doens't even
make that spining noise that we all, all I see is the loading circle dots and thats it,
then after a while I see the desktop or metro, thats all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
one more thing.  I googled your laptop model and found a page relating to something unrelated.  However I did read the following and noted point 4. "Go to the Advanced tab, enter "System Configuration" and set the Boot Mode to "CSM Boot."":

For CD-ROM BIOS updates - Windows 8 computers: (1) Shut down the system while pressing the SHIFT key to completely power off. (2) Power on and press F2 while the TOSHIBA logo is displayed to enter the BIOS Setup Menu. (3) Go to the Security tab and set the "Secure Boot" setting to "Disabled". (4) Go to the Advanced tab, enter "System Configuration" and set the Boot Mode to "CSM Boot." (5) Press F10 to save and exit. (6) Boot from the BIOS CD-ROM and type BIOS at the C:\ prompt. (7) After the BIOS update has completed, restore the Boot Mode setting to "UEFI Boot" and the Secure Boot setting to Enabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
To use the options listed in that video you may have to enable the Secure boot...  I tried on mine without secure boot and it doesn't list my bootable flash drive or CD ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
Ignore my post about the BIOS ...  I was reading upper right corner of screen and neglected to read any further...  Seems you have Vers. 6.1....  DOH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Okay David, now this is what I have so far, I tried the other option from image 4,
and this is the result:
System Boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Weird thing is that in boot manager the usb option is set to boot first,
Then even if I hit F12 to select usb to boot first I don't get the error,
but it bypass everything and I end up in metro or desktop.
Then I tried enabling/disabling secure boot, and same thing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
That is a head scratcher....  Almost like the BIOS doesn't see the USB or optical disk drive?
This is very strange....  
I did searches and couldn't find anything about this kind of problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Did you change the setting I recommended above?  I have just found guidance on the toshiba site stating the following:

Genuine Windows 8 units do have new BIOS options called; "Secure Boot" and "UEFI Boot".

These options have to be changed if you want to boot from an external device like an USB stick or a bootable CD-media.
Please change the option "Secure Boot" to "disabled" and the  "UEFI Boot" to "CSM Boot" in order to allow the system to boot from external devices.

http://aps2.toshiba-tro.de/kb0/TSB2B03F30002R01.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hey sharpting, great! I found it, it works now, let me take pictures so I can share
where or what this look like to help others.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
Cool, good to hear you got sorted :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Okay, this is what I came across after following sharpting suggestions:
First we go to the BIOS and then Securety Tab:
1. Secure Boot DisabledThe go to Advance Tab
2. AdvanceThen go to System Configuration
3. System ConfigurationOne thing I noticed is that after enabling this option, secure boot disapear, take at look:
4. Securety Is GoneThank you for all your help guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
One thing I learned from this experience is that we don't have to follow the
tip and tricks like the video we saw from youtube. all we have to do is to go
directly to the BIOS and apply these options there. thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
That was kind of fun in my weird Computer Detective kind of way.
Glad you found the solution. I will tuck this away for future reference.

I like the part when you get to the "YES.. it worked".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Thanks David ^_^
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
Yes it's always fun to arrive at a solution after working hard, gathering evidence etc.  

Elementary my dear Watson :)
0