Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Virtual Machine wont power on from SAN

Posted on 2012-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,

Have been having issues with our cluster of VMWare VIrtual machines going down 1 by one of the last few days and losing there VMDK files to know where to locate and boot the machines virtual hard disk. These are running off 3 seperate ESX servers.

Have managed to restore a few virtual machines by recreating but the virtual machines that have multiple disk are causing issues.

When we try and boot one of these Multiple Virtual Machine Disk Virutal Machines after recreating all the relevent vmdk files for each disk we are getting the following error :

"Unable to access file [DE-SANVM1] DE-Exch02/DE-VMECH02-000002.vmdk since it is locked " 

and then it says Reason failed to lock the file.

We have this for the 3 multiple disk Virtual Machines.
0
Comment
Question by:oricom
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 999 total points
ID: 38717375
check out this VMware Article, and use the lsof command to try and isolate the process which has locked the file.

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/10051
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:James Powell
James Powell earned 501 total points
ID: 38799167
Sounds like this could be a space issue.  When were the last good snapshots taken?  How much overhead storage do you have remaining?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 999 total points
ID: 38799186
After recent events, with issues and locking.

Restart your Host.

Also check my EE Article to see if you are running on snapshots.

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

please upload screen shots of your VM folders.
0