Solved

Create Invoice in Crystal Report using C#.net

Posted on 2012-12-23
8
3,675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
I am having a problem with showing crystal report
I am getting records like following
PurchaseOrderNumber   MaterialName   Rate   Quantity
             0001                     ABC                  10        100
             0001                     PQR                  20        4300
             0001                     XYZ                   30        450

When I am trying to display it on Crystal Report it shows me,
single record on one Page means

             0001                     ABC                  10        100

2nd record on another Page

             0001                     PQR                  20        4300

3rd record on third Page
             0001                     XYZ                   30        450


I want to display it on the same page. How to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Manoj Patil
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38717401
Check the properties of the groups on  the report.  You probably have something like 'start new page' selected for each record/group.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38717448
Where did yoi put the fields?

Did you put them in the page header rather than the details?

How is you report designed?
Do you have a group on the invoice?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38717476
Check this attached Report
I have added it in Details section. And also checked my query which returns 3 rows

Manoj Baburao Patil      Jayamala Nagar, Sangvi      TIN777      00001      Jul 29 2012 12:00AM      asdasd      7/29/2012 3:25:00 AM      asdasd      13      12      156      NULL      6

Manoj Baburao Patil      Jayamala Nagar, Sangvi      TIN777      00001      Jul 29 2012 12:00AM      asdasd      7/29/2012 3:25:00 AM      saddgdfg      12      13      156      NULL      23

Manoj Baburao Patil      Jayamala Nagar, Sangvi      TIN777      00001      Jul 29 2012 12:00AM      afasd      7/29/2012 3:25:00 AM      NULL      10      5      50      NULL      15

crptVendorPO1.rpt
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38717508
The problem is you made the detail section so large.  The entire detail section is printed for each record.

The attached report is probably closer to what you want

mlmcc
crptVendorPO1-1-.rpt
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igordevelop
ID: 38717511
Hi,

All you need to do is go to the Section expert, then go to Paging Tab. Select the detail section and then uncheck the "New Page after". Then click OK. Just like on the print screen in my attachment.

Please let me know if anything.

Regards,
Igor
crystal-reports-seccion-expert.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38717533
@mlmcc
Thanks for reply,
I am getting something more than what I want. Check the output
The Vendor details are displaying with the number of records.
Report OutputGet the updated Crystal Report file
crptVendorPO1.rpt
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 38717601
You need to move the common information to the group header.

mlmcc
crptVendorPO1.rpt
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38717616
Really Thanks for your efforts.
You have save my time.
Thanks again.
0