Solved

domain redirection

Posted on 2012-12-23
5
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Dear Experts,
I have a domain. I want to direct my domain to a web server for my web site, but I want to use another server as a mail server. What should I do when I redirect the domain? This is the firs time that I use separete servers for one domain.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
You need to point the MX records for the domain to the server you want to send mail to.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MX_record
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
Comment Utility
When I point the domain to the servers there are two dns settings .
NS1 and NS2. Which one is for the MX records?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This pretty much a question of managing your DNS records for your domain.  There are different types of records of which I'll cover a few.  For your website you need a host record (also known as an "A" record) which will point to the IP for your website.  

For a server to receive email, you will want to set up an A record which points to the IP of your email server, and you will also want to create an MX record which points at the name of the A record.  To send email you will also want to create a PTR record, which is basically the reverse of an A record - instead of resolving a name to an IP, it resolves an IP to a name.  To create the PTR record you need to contact your ISP that controls the public IP of your email, and have them create the record for that IP and point it at the same name that you used for the A record.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
"Which one is for the MX records?"

Like footech just stated,  MX is one of the many DNS records to set for a domain.   These records are usually set to defaults by a domain company like Godaddy or Register, but you can dig a little deeper and make custom adjustments to the individual records.  You need to point the MX records to the server you want the mail to go.   i.e,  in Godaddy click into the "DNS Manager".
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
The actua instructions will depend on your registrar.  You can make changes to your own server's dns to point to the mail server.  I have read multiple times it is better to manage your dns at the registrar or 3rd party dns service. But if you have godaddy.com for your name, managing the dns at godaddy is better then at your ownserver.   One reason is if something goes down on your server, everything may go down.  Each registrar has different instructions although the basics are the same.  If you need more detail help, let us know who your registrar is.

In addition to your mx record you will want to create an spf record for your mail as well.
0