Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 1800 won't boot

Posted on 2012-12-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell PowerEdge 1800 (tower), non-redundant power supply. System will not boot, no post or bios messages, fan on the motherboard does not come on. However the fan in the power supply does come on. The power indicator light on the front blinks which indicates that power is available to the system but the system is not powered on. I took the power supply out and did the paper clip test and the fan in it does come on so I am thinking this is not a power supply issue.

I have unplugged everything from the back, re-seated the memory, the system is not overheated. Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38717469
Other than reseating the power connector(s) to the board(s), there probably isn't much more to try.  Make sure though that the the power is DISCONNECTED from any peripherals, drives, etc. (connect only motherboard power connectors and backplane, if present) ... faulty feedback from one of those peripheral devices could keep it from powering up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 38717494
Will try that, thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vguzman
ID: 38717752
What about trying with no RAM installed ? any sounds ? any troubleshooting lights ?
What about MOBO battery ?
If you still get nothing after removing peripherals, RAM, etc. I am afraid your MOBO is dead, you need to replace it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38718016
you can use the minimum setup as described in my article, for troubleshooting :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case the disk have problems, use this guide :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 38730290
I removed all components, no lights, no sounds, nothing so I replaced the motherboard, that was the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38730460
as my troubleshooting guide has guide you to
pleas don't forget to close this Q
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38731033
Any one of three posts could have led him down the proper path ... we need to let the OP close his question by choosing the response(s) he felt best helped him confirm what he came here already thinking - that his motherboard was dead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 38731217
I'm fine with OP closing this, I (she) just gave it to the first response.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38731259
OP = Original Poster ... that's you :)  The question has yet to be closed, so go ahead and select one of the responses as the Accepted Solution and choose Assisted Solutions as necessary.

(Sorry about the he/she thing ... didn't know :))
0