Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server and Local ISPs

Posted on 2012-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
We have had an Exchange Server 2003 for years. We have only used it internally for Public Folder sharing. I have hesitated to use it as an external mail server primarily because CenturyLink technically does not allow mail servers on their network and I would have to use CenturyLink as a smarthost on port 25. The whole idea of CenturyLink cutting us off for any reason has stopped me.

   I had another customer try Forefront Online Protection for Exchange for their SBS2011 Server and it appeard as though Microsoft actually let this customer use them as a smarthost on a port other then 25. Maybe I am mistaken.

   Anyway.... are there and services available that will let me use them as a smarthose on some other port other then 25 so I can open this Exchange Server up as a full blown mail server and "get around" getting involved with CenturyLink?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
-Q- earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717767
Hello,

The company that does DYNDNS does an encrypted SMTP (so they can't detect):
http://dyn.com/email/dyn-standard-smtp/

Why don't you simply just add a SmartHost of CenturyLink so outgoing emails are routed through the ISP (which would be allowed)?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 38718452
I guess that would be my question. If I use CenturyLink as a SmartHost is that exactly like sending it via Outlook and SMTP?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38718826
Most ISPs cannot tell if you are using a mail server on their network, and as long as you don't spam or send bulk email then you should be fine. Just don't call them for support and mention Exchange.

Using their SMTP server as a smart host is just like Outlook Express settings - I tell clients to look for that information when they need to use a smart host. The only issue you MIGHT have is that they require authentication when sending. That will need to be set in the SEND/SMTP connector.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 38718905
That might be a concern. If I use a SmartHost then I need to supply one valid CenturyLink email address and password. That is going to show up as that one email address authenticating and sending a lot of mail (for 120 users) isn't it?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38718920
It could be worse than that.
I have seen some ISPs (and Google) modify the email message so that it comes from the account used to to authenticate the message. That is why no one can use Gmail accounts to relay through.

Your best option might be to use another service.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-Q-
ID: 38719436
The ISP SmatyHost would be fine. It's not like they aren't going to allow you to use more than just their email account on a computer. A common practice is to use your ISP's smtp for outbound emails with all your email accounts. Even if they did block you fo some reason. You coud setup the service i mentioned above in 2 seconds. I wouldn't pay for a service until you 100% need it.
0