?
Solved

display Aggregate spped of etherchannel port

Posted on 2012-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
I have 2 fastethernet ports that I configured as etherchannel
they are 100MB each , but when I type:

Switch2#sh interface port-channel 1 status
Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Po1                          connected    trunk      a-full  a-100


As you notice the speed is shown 100 instead of 200

can someone explain why it is showing 100 instead of 200

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
ID: 38717559
What model and version OS?

And what does a "show interface po1" display for BW?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1800 total points
ID: 38718013
The result you saw is accurate. The a-100 shows the speed of individual ports in the association. 1 rule of Etherchannels formation is that all the ports must be the same speed. The result shows you what type of interfaces you aggregated.

To see total aggregated bandwidth, remove the "status" syntax

Switch2#sh interface port-channel 1

MTU 1500 bytes, BW 400000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,

The BW 400000 Kbit is the aggregated bandwidth for all interfaces currently active
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38719455
Thank you
0