Solved

Streaming Video From Webcam To Website

Posted on 2012-12-23
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hello,

I have a LAMP server and my client asked if they could use a webcam to stream an event live on their website.

I said yes and thought it would be easy... turns out not to be the case.

Can someone please let me know how I can make my LAMP dedicated server handle their webcam and post the feed live on the website.

I know it is a broad question and have found it is a little complicated but I appreciate any help.

I do not want to use a paid service, I would rather build it so they could use it over and over.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 38717578
I was thinking there was a flash flv file I could upload to a folder and connect the camera to it then include another flv file on another page and it would show what was connected.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38717608
This is not really an answer, but maybe if you contact the operators of this, you will find some advice and guidance.
http://www.schooners.com/multimedia/beachcam.htm

Best of luck and best holiday wishes, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 38717676
Thank you Ray, I have contacted them, hopefully they get back to me in time.

Happy Holidays to you too!

Matt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38718434
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
odintsov earned 500 total points
ID: 38719115
Hello,

Best and simplest solution for streaming video from PC to site is Red 5 media server - http://www.red5.org/, it has example OFLA Demo which implements your task out from box using flash streaming feature.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 38753209
Thanks
0