Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop Connection on several computers in a network

Posted on 2012-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
I have several computers in my network and I would like to be able to use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to each of them.  I have have setup up RDC to run on each of them however, when I try to connect to any of them I can only connect to one of them.  I use DYN to simulate a static IP and if I use compX.mydyn.dynXXX.biz I get the same computer as compY.mydyn.dynxxx.biz. In other word it does not seem to matter which computer I try to connect to I still get the same one.  I have also set my router to point the ports to the various computers on my network. I have tightVNC working just fine but I would like to lighten up the active programs on my system

My network is peer to peer based as opposed to domain based.

Thank you for any help you can send my way. I know I must be missing a step here somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:Pat Clancy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38717700
First you need to verify you can ping each Pc. After that, go to Control panel, System, Advanced System Properties, click the Remote Tab

Check Allow Remote Assistance Connections to this computer

Note the name & IP of the Pc you are on.

Go to another Pc, go to Start, All programs. Accessories, Remote Deslktop Connection

Type in the computer name or the IP in the Compiuter Name field
Username will be (Computername\Username) using a user account on the Pc)
 
Click the Options button ns you can save this connection on your desktop.

Click conmnnect and it will ask you to login.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 38717713
So as I understand you have few computers configured for RDP and they are connected to internet via a router with only one external IP and each of your computer is set to register to some dynamic DNS service.

The problem is all your computers will have same external IP so they will register with single IP and since your router is configured to connect to pool of computer for port RDP port (3389) it can go to only one computer.

You need to configure different RDP port on each computer and configure your router to forward each port to corresponding computer.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 375 total points
ID: 38717720
Yes, if you want to connect to each pc from outside, then you need to open port forwarding on your router, and point to a Pc. You can also open port 3390 as a 2nd port for RDP.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 375 total points
ID: 38717745
Or if your router supports port mapping you don't need to change RDP port on each machine just map different external port to RDP port on different internal IP i.e. if you have 3 computers with ip 192.168.1.2, 192.168.1.3 and 192.168.1.4 you can configure router with 3 different external ports
ExternalPort  InternalPort IP
3389               3389              192.168.1.2
3390               3389               192.168.1.3
3391               3389                192.168.1.4
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RRobinho
ID: 38718365
you can test the remote connection by using Remote Desktop and connecting to the local IP address from another computer inn  your network

You can also use Telnet <ip address> 3389.

If it connects you'll just get a blank screen &  If it does not connect then you'll get an error message.

Or You can go for a utility software which handle your remote connection so easily with free of cost

Remote desktop Manager
0