[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default members of AD OU 'Microsoft Exchange security groups' Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi there,
I need help in finding out what were the default members of the OU in AD Exchange 2010 'Microsoft Exchange Security Groups'.  I think I added 'domain admins and domain administrator' to all of the groups.  Now I do not know what were the default members.  I need to take out what I added myself from all those groups.  
The problem:
when I run gpresult /r the error pops up 'INFO: The user has no RSOP data' then I have to run
gpupdate /force. It runs fine then at the end this command does not pull up the security groups which 'administrator is part of'
Help
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717750
I checked a recent Exchange 2010 install I did and here's what I saw:

All groups are empty except for:

Exchnage servers: machine account of Exchange servers and "Exchange Install Domain Servers"
Exchange trusted subsystem: Any Exchange server accounts (and if you have a DAG, the machine account of the file share witness machine)
Exchnage Windos Permissions: "Exchange Trusted Subsystem"
Exchange Legacy interop: computer name of any legacy Exchange servers
Organization management: domain admins
View only organization management: computer account of Exchange servers
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717850
Creates the following management role groups within the Microsoft Exchange Security Groups OU:
Compliance Management
Delegated Setup
Discovery Management
Help Desk
Hygiene Management
Organization Management
Public Folder Management
Recipient Management
Records Management
Server Management
UM Management
View-Only Organization Management

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx

- Rancy
0