Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi 5.1 install problem

Posted on 2012-12-23
8
Medium Priority
?
3,828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have a HP Proliant ML150 G6 Server that I am trying to install VMWare ESXi 5.1 on.  The install starts and then hangs with this message "Relocating modules and starting up the kernel" and goes no further.  This server has an HP Smart Array P410 Controller which appears to be compatible with VMWare 5.1.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Cybertronnh
8 Comments
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38717697
The ML150 G6 is on the HCL

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

Are you using and have you tried the HP version of ESXi 5.1 from here

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=HP-ESXI-5.1.0-GA-10SEP2012&productId=285
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38717709
Agree with @hanccocka here; I just bought some 160 G6's and used the HP-customized ESXi install and it works flawlessly. Another option, according to this vmware Communities thread is to change your onboard video memory:
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/326371

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cybertronnh
ID: 38717736
Hancocka - thanks for the suggestion on using the HP custom CD - that gets me much further into the process (yellow progress bar goes all the way across the screen) but then it stops with the same error.  Coolsport00 - my onboard video options are "auto detect" or "enabled".  I tried both - same result.  Other ideas?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Cybertronnh
ID: 38717742
The last thing it loads before it fails is "loading imgpayld.tgz"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:millardjk
ID: 38718668
You checked the MD5 hash after downloading, right? That hash isn't there to verify if the ISO is "safe" from the standpoint of a hacker replacing the ISO with something malicious; its there to allow you to verify the download for corruption. If the MD5 matches, then you should retry the disc burn--or re-create your thumbdrive installer--on a different machine in case there's something wrong with the original system's optical.
Most of the errors I see in installs (on hardware that's on the HCL) is related to issues with the media, not the software.
The optical on the DL160 itself could be having problems, so if you haven't tried using a thumbdrive, you should.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Cybertronnh
Cybertronnh earned 0 total points
ID: 38727329
I put in an 8 MB video card and I was able to install.  Next problem - where do I obtain a license key for the HP Esxi - the license key I got from VMware doesn't work for their product.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38727354
Since you have a question outside the context of your original post, you'll need to submit another question. It is against EE rules to have multiple questions in a single thread/post.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cybertronnh
ID: 38750307
Ended up needing the 8 mb video card and the HP Custom esxi download suggested by hancocka.
0