[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Open Google Home Page In Internet Explorer 9

Posted on 2012-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have a clients computer that is working perfectly except it won't load the Google home page in Internet explorer 9.  It loads all other web sites, and loads other Google sites like YouTube and gmail.  A Firefox browser loaded on the same computer has no problems.  Multiple spyware and virus scans have revealed the system to be clean.  The hosts file is fine.  I can't find a reason for this.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Brainstormpc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717732
Given the background here (other browsers work, other sites work), do a Reset of IE9 back to out-of-the-box settings. Open IE9, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and click on Reset.

After the Reset, go to Start and enter iexplore.exe -extoff and enter. This starts IE9 in safe mode.

Does Google now load?


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aadi369
aadi369 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717739
You can remove the IE roll from add remove program feature......this will resolve the issue from root.....All version of IE have different steps to do the needful.
Kindly see the below article:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brainstormpc
ID: 38752996
Thanks that did it!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38753003
@Brainstormpc - Thanks. I was pleased to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0