Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scrolling page with locked div

Posted on 2012-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Hi All - I have a screen that I scrolling thanks to a previous question that was answered for me.  I forgot that I need a banner at the bottom that doesn't scroll.  It has to be at the bottom of screen regardless of what size the window.  The browser window isn't full screen so I would need the 100px high banner to stay frozen over top of the scrolling if that makes sense.

I'm using this code
var savpos = -1;
function pageScroll() {
    scrollBy(0,1);
		if (savpos == document.body.scrollTop) { // didn't scroll - end reached

			// TODO: redirect
			// window.location.href = '...';

			// to test, show alert
			 window.setTimeout(pageNext,6000)

		} else {
			savpos = document.body.scrollTop;
			scrolldelay = setTimeout(pageScroll,10);
		}
}

function pageNext() {
//	 alert('done');
	 window.location.href = './eventboard.php';

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yats
ID: 38717992
please provide the link.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38718375
without seeing your page its hard to help. and the script you provided is also incomplete.

but you could try
position:fixed;
bottom:0;
for your footer. that would be typical.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 38719314
Here is a graphic of what I need done.  Thanks! :)
needhelp.jpg
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 1500 total points
ID: 38719362
did you try what I suggested?

Also, a picture is not helpful. You need to post a link to your page, or the html.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 38719447
I figured it out I just used HTML frames instead.  Thanks though.
0