Solved

Slow Modem - Looking for explanation

Posted on 2012-12-23
6
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
My DSL slowed to a crawl last week (average speed 0.5 Mb/s). I contacted CenturyLink technical support but they were unable to improve my speed. On a whim, I swapped out my new Actiontec M1000 modem for my old Actiontec GT701 modem and my speeds came back up to 7 Mb/s. Is the slow speed with the M1000 likely the result of a reconfigured CenturyLink DSLAM with which my M1000 failed to properly connect? Or, is it time to toss my M1000 in the trash?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 98 total points
ID: 38717704
Yopur old modem could have developed a physical defect, gotten hit with a surge/spike or the AC Adaptor might be starting to go and not provide consistant power.

Either way, you replaced it and your speed is back.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 99 total points
ID: 38717953
Let me recap to make sure I understand your question.
The choice of words used contradicts one another.

You have an old Actiontec GT701
You replaced it with a "New" (as in brand new or used but you just got it) Actiontec M1000.
Your speed started to crawl and you switched back to the Actiontec GT701


If my assumption is correct, I will recommend the following
- If the M1000 is brand new, there is a possibility that your settings contradict the ones for your ISP. eg Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU),

- If the M1000 is used but you meant new because you just got it, I will recommend doing a reset to factory and reconfigure.

Most modem will detect the settings on the wire and autoconfigure. Verify your settings with your ISP.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 98 total points
ID: 38723199
Dear,

Slow speed could be for serveral reasons;

1) Modem Buffer is small or overloaded
2) Modem Mac support small arp table
3) Modem overheated
4) Modem doest have enough Memory

try to switch off and poweron modem if the problem resolve,, means your modem having one of above listed issue.

i would like to share my personal experience, one of my comany's customer having inetrnet speed upload and download issue...we offer customer cisco and he refuse due to budget, for his satisfaction we put one backup cisco router from our lab to his place and it works, later he purchase good quality router.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38734833
TG-TIS and Syed_M_Usman,

Prior to swapping out the Actiontec M1000 for the Actiontec GT701, I tried power-cycling the M1000 and resetting it as well. Nether step improved speeds.

Akinsd,

Despite the condescending tone, I appreciate the good feedback.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38734972
My apologies JDana

That was not my intention. I was just trying to understand the question. I will work harder on my communication tone.

Thanks

Happy New Year
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38735130
No apologies necessary. Happy New Year to you as well.

J
0