[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migration from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010  - local or remote move option

Posted on 2012-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi
I have migrated all user mailboxes to my new exchange 2010, all successful mailboxes show as Usermailbox.  A couple of users still showing as 'Legacy mailbox'.
I tried right click over them and there is no option to move local or remote move.  Even the ones which have been successfully migrated have no option of local move.  I need to move all users and have the option of local or remote move under EMC.
Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 38717699
in your EMC -> Recipient Config -> Move requests you will see all the requests you need to delete them first (right click delete move request) and then you will have the option new local move request showing up again
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38717857
run the below command  and check

Set-Mailbox "username" -ApplyMandatoryproperties

Also not sure if you have applied some SP to the Exchange ? If not please do so

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 400 total points
ID: 38718308
This can be fixed with an Exchange Management Shell command. The process to convert a single mailbox generally takes less than a minute.

Apply the solution to a test mailbox before doing a full migration:

Select a test mailbox which:
is part of Add2Exchange synchronization
displays as a Legacy Mailbox in Exchange Management Console
can afford some downtime (the best is an inactive user or a test account)
Run the following command and fill in “Old-Mailbox” with the user’s id:

Set-Mailbox -id Old-Mailbox -ApplyMandatoryProperties

Test that Add2Exchange now has access to the mailbox by running a sync or using the A2E Toolbox logon test.
Once you have verified the solution, run the following command to update all legacy mailboxes:

Get-Mailbox -filter { RecipientTypeDetails -eq “LegacyMailbox” } | Set-Mailbox -ApplyMandatoryProperties

Hope it helps
Comment back and update.
0