Solved

Why do I not see my external hard drive in Windows Explorere or the IP address

Posted on 2012-12-23
15
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I Have a Seagate GoFlexNET (The GoFlex™ Net media sharing device enables you to easily access and share your files anytime, anywhere.) media sharing device.  I also have a Seagate Free Agent GoFlex 320 MB Hard Drive which is mounted in the GoFlex Net Media Sharing Device.  The GoFlex Net Media Sharing Device is plugged into my router and I actually see the IP address and MAC address of the GoFlexNEt device within the router under the DCHP reservation.

Note Segate suggest you use software called PogoPlug, but the software package I find confusing and thus uninstalled.  I do not want to use PogoPlug software with my device.

I tried this solution  at this link and I can now see my files if I go to the MAC address of the Go Flex Net Media Sharing Device and the shared name of the device.  Thus if I go to \\fadsMMMMMM\<share name> I see my files stored on the Free Agent GoFlex drive which is mounted in the FreeAgent GoFlex Net Media Sharing Device.  Note MMMMMM are the last 6 characters (made up of letters and numbers) of Seagate device’s network card MAC address.

However, if I go to //192.168.110/J<shared name> I DO NOT see my files stored on the Free Agent GoFlex drive which is mounted in the FreeAgent GoFlex Net Media Sharing Device.

Also, if I go to Windows Explorer and click on MyComputer I do not see this device available..Why is this device not available...

Why can I see the files when I type on the MAC address, but not the IP address or if I view within Windows Explorer...
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
what version of windows are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
Comment Utility
Windows 7 Home Premium SP 1...sorry should have mentioned that in my post :(
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:backup-user
backup-user earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
//192.168.110/J<shared name>

What is j in the above statement, is it a typo error? Try \\<IP> from run. It should prompt you for credentials and once after entering proper credentials, you should be able to see the available shares from there.

For you to see network shares in Windows Explorer, you would need to map them as Network shares. From windows explorer, tools menu click on Map Network Drive and provide the server address and other required details.

Thanks....
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
is the drive actually running? if it is, it will oppose any twisting by the gyroscopic effect
if it is not running, better have a recovery service if you need the data
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
What happens if you open a web-browser and enter the ip address of your device in there? Most such NAS then show a login screen where you enter the credentials of it, and after that you can configure the device with user names etc so you can access it's shares by mapping drive-letters.

Further I suggest using your router's DHCP server to reserve the IP for the NAS. If your router can't be configured that way change the NAS' configuration to not use DHCP but rather assign it a static IP outside of the addresses leased out by your DHCP server.

If the NAS can't be configured via a Web-browser, then you should still use the utility you mentioned to get it configured. Once that is done you probably won't need it anymore, except to change the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
Comment Utility
If i put in //192.168.110/ or //192.168.110/ shared name at the web address line..I get the message website cannot display the page..

If I map the network drive to /192.168.110/Shared Name I now see my folders and files on the external hard drive..So my question then is why does the map network drive work, but if I put the ip address in the address bar it does not work..
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe you need a secure https connection (https://192.168.110.xxx).

If you can't connect that way to configure the NAS, then use the utility that came with it like I mentioned above. Normally you need to enable/disable services etc on the NAS to get the functionality you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
Comment Utility
It seems to work now, but only because I used the backward slash \\192.168.110\share name\    why does the slash make a difference...

Lastly, is my external hard drive information safe from external snooping since it is attached to the router ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Unless the external drive requires a password or if it was encripted would it be protected from someone snooping. They most likely would not be able get through your router though, unless the other person is connected into your network. Some people do know how to get through but the average Joe, would not have the knowledge or tools to access your network. I assume the reason you connected your drive to the network is that you had more than one system that you wanted to connect to the external drive. If your router is wireless, make sure you have a good password, as people could access the drive if they connected wirelessly, if the signal was strong enough for them to log in.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
M$ OS's have always used the back-slash to connect to shared resources. Other OS's such as Linux use the forward slash. Also Web-Browsers use forward slashes. So that's why the slash type makes a difference.

If you are using all the functions of your NAS and have created an account with seagate so you can access it from everywhere, anyone who knows your logon credentials can access it. So it is important to at least create a complicated, long password with special characters and small and capital letters mixed up.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
A easy way to make a good long password is to use a sentence with a mixture of letters and numbers, use numbers instead of letters in parts of the sentence, ie using the number 3 for letter E, or 4 instead of for, etc.  For example:  Mywif38lunchw1thm3  (My wife ate lunch with me) Just make up a sentence that will make sense to you, something you will remember, and use a combination of letters numbers and even symbols if you want. Second example: 1wantU2bth3*ofth3show (I want you to be the star of the show).
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Windows understands mostly backslash approach in p and unc names. The // slashes approach is nix one so. Ot native to Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
Comment Utility
For the most part I think the only times I would need the files on my hard drive is when I am home and on my network...If for some reason I do need a file while I am away from home could I make this possible by doing port forwarding ?

If I do port forwarding is there a way to force my NAS device to request a password just like my IP Panasonic cameras do when I connect to the cameras when away from home...

As a reminder my set-up is as follows:
The GoFlex Net Media Sharing Device is plugged into my router
The Seagate Free Agent GoFlex 320 MB Hard Drive is mounted in the GoFlex Net Media Sharing Device

My primary intention of the Hard Drive is to back up my PC and FTP motion detected images from my IP camera..

Thx all..
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If you do port forwarding you are less protected than by using the seagate utility. The seagate utility probably encrypts the connection, port forwarding doesn't.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
Comment Utility
I learned a lot from this question...gave me a lot of ideas and motivation to continue to learn..thanks all...
0