[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Red Hat 5 Enterprise

Posted on 2012-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
How do I configure Red hat 5 with Virtual host for 3 websites?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:-Q-
-Q- earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717764
Hello,

Assuming you are using Apache as your web server you will need to edit your apache configuration to reflect the 3 sites being hosted. Your will need to ensure the DNS is setup so that your sites resolve correctly to the webhost so they pass it to the correct virtualhost/path configuration.

Step by Step:
http://dev.antoinesolutions.com/apache-server/virtual-host

Virtual host files configurations:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Sandrini earned 1000 total points
ID: 38718299
Also good howto for CentOS which is exactly the same

http://wiki.centos.org/TipsAndTricks/ApacheVhostDir

Basically

- install httpd
- configure your httpd.conf to apply virtualhosts
- restart your httpd
0