Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Networking

Posted on 2012-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm not sure I have my network adapters configured properly, and would like some help!

I have two physical network adapters on my motherboard, and am running 3 virtual machines.  

Network Adapters

1.

Marvell Yukon 10/100/1000 Adapter - Connected directly to my internet modem

2.

Marvell Yukon 10/100/1000 Adapter - Connected directly to my network switch

Virtual Machines

1.

pfSense 2.0(firewall/router)

2.

Server 2008 Enterprise (application server)

3.

Server 2012 Essentials (domain controller/file server)
I have created 3 virtual networks within the Virtual Network Manager

1.

Internal Only (no network connection)

2.

WAN Connection (Marvell Yukon #1)

3.

LAN Connection (Marvell Yukon #2)
I have allowed the operating system to share the LAN, but have unchecked to allow the operating system to share the WAN.

I have configured my two Windows Server VMs to utilize the LAN virtual network adapter, and pfSense is configured to use the WAN virtual network adapter.

In the Network Connections control panel applet on my HOST, I see 4 network adapters - Local Area Connection (Marvell Yukon - Enabled), Local Area Connection 2 (Marvell Yukon - Unidentified Network), Local Area Connection 4 (Internal Only - Unidentified Network), Local Area Connection 6 (LAN Connection - <internal domain name.local>)

I have assigned LAN 4 and 6 to be DHCP (v4).  I have assigned LAN 2 to have a static IP (192.168.0.7), and LAN 1 (the WAN) has all networking protocols unchecked except for the Microsoft Virtual Network Switch Protocol

When I ping the HOST DNS name, it comes back with 192.168.0.184.  When I try to RDP to the HOST it fails.  The 184 IP is the DHCP address assigned to the LAN virtual network adapter.  I have to RDP to the IP address of LAN 2, since ping and RDP are pointing to the LAN virtual network adapter.

I feel like I don't have my networking configured properly.  While everything is connecting and working just fine, I'd like to understand if I should be configuring this differently.

I also am considering migrating to Server 2012 Standard for my VM host, but am unsure if it's needed or will provide any benefits.
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 38718564
Firewall-- Switch-- Hyper V server

Both interface should be connected to switch with two different private IP address.

One interface should be configuration for the management of Hyper V .

Second interface should be used as local area network. Configure DHCP and DNS on local area network.
Set firewall local IP address as DNS forwarder in domain control .
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38719983
My firewall is a virtual machine on the server - I can't physically wire it the way you're suggesting...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 38721444
Hello,

your pfSense firewall should have two virtual network adapters assigned. One network adapter should be in the WAN network and one network adapter in the LAN network.
Thus the pfSense firewall should be routing between the WAN and LAN.

Why you are having a third (internal only) network? Do you want to use is as DMZ? If so you need to assign the pfSense a third virtual network adapter which is connected to the internal only network.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38742014
Jekin,

The third (internal only) adapter is not an actual network adapter.  It's so I can transfer files between the virtual machines quickly.  It's just a virtual adapter.
0