Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change appearance of Windows 8 to replicate old style Windows 7?

Posted on 2012-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have just obtained a Dell XPS15 laptop with Windows 8. I could not dislike it more. I have heard that there is a utility or a setting by Microsoft that will restore or convert Win8 appearance and functionality of Windows 7. How to I get and install this?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1300 total points
ID: 38717858
There is an excellent utility published by StarDock for $4.99 that makes Windows 8 MUCH nicer -- it restores the Start button and much of the "feel" of Windows 7.

Just buy Start8 and install it -- you'll be very pleasantly surprised :-)

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:igordevelop
igordevelop earned 400 total points
ID: 38718007
Hi,

Here are some solutions:

1. An app called Classic Start 8 returns the start button (of sorts) and it's free.

2. You can create a scheduled task to run "explorer.exe" with the trigger being "upon login". That way every time you start up, you are immediately provided the desktop, with start button. From there you can pin stuff to the task bar as you would have in 7, and almost never see the Metro interface.

Let me know if anything.

Regards,
Igor
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 38718126
I prefer "ViStart" which is free. When booting you'll still get the 8 type tiles, but then when you use the desktop tile you'll get your windows 7 type desktop with a "Start" button that has all the functionality you are used to with Windows 7:

http://lee-soft.com/vistart/windows-8-start-menu.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1300 total points
ID: 38718311
I've tried all 3 of these, and definitely prefer Start8.    Note that you can try it free for 30 days ... so you could easily try all 3 of these if you want.     Although Start8 isn't free, $4.99 isn't far from it :-)    [And it's written by the same guys that brought us the superb Fences utility.]
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 100 total points
ID: 38718580
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 38718684
Thanks EXPERTS!! I will give Start8 a try and move on to others if it doesn't do the trick. I DO have another question now regarding Start8. I'll post it as a new question.
0